The EPA Should Improve
[…] carry out separate financial audits on a regular and ongoing basis. As noted in the Statement of Findings,
the OIG discontinued this practice in 2006.

The draft report, beginning page 7, also states that:

The Single Audit Act, as amendedstates that federal agencies should rely on and use single
audits to the extent they provide information that the agencies need to carry out their
responsibilities. The Act does not preclude an agency from requiring additional audit work if such
work is necessary for the agency to carry out its oversight responsibilities. The single audit
regulations at 2 C.F.R. § 200.503(d) require that "[a] Federal agency that conducts or arranges
for additional audits must, consistent with other applicable Federal statutes and regulations,
arrange for funding the full cost of such additional audits."

Deviating from the 1998 audit strategy by making independent audits a requirement would likely result
in the EPA bearing the cost of conducting 51 separate audits. This would be a significant burden of time