The EPA Should Improve
[…] 24-P-0028

6


-------
only a limited number of compliance areas for the major federal programs, and the single audit may not
automatically satisfy the requirements for the annual CWSRF audit.

The Single Audit Act, as amended, states that federal agencies should rely on and use single audits to the
extent that they provide information that the agencies need to carry out their responsibilities. The Act
does not preclude an agency from requiring additional audit work if such work is necessary for the
agency to carry out its oversight responsibilities. The single audit regulations at 2 C.F.R. § 200.503(d)
require that "[a] Federal agency that conducts or arranges for additional audits must, consistent with
other applicable Federal statutes and regulations, arrange for funding the full cost of such
additional audits."

As part of a single audit, the independent external auditor uses the OMB's risk-based methodology to
determine which federal programs listed on the auditee's schedule of expenditures of federal awards