The EPA Should Improve
[…] A government audit provides "an independent, objective, nonpartisan assessment of the stewardship,
performance, or cost of government policies, programs, or operations, depending upon the type and
scope of the engagement."6 The annual reviews performed by EPA regions are not audits. However, the
regional reviewers make use of audit reports to inform their annual reviews. The reviewers rely on
independent audits to identify and assess financial or compliance risks to an SRF.

The Clean Water Act, specifically 33 U.S.C. § 1386(b), requires an annual audit of each CWSRF:

Annual Federal Audits—The Administrator shall, at least on an annual basis, conduct
or require each State to have independently conducted reviews and audits as may be
deemed necessary or appropriate by the Administrator to carry out the objectives of
this section. Audits of the use of funds ... shall be conducted in accordance with the
auditing procedures of the Government Accountability Office, including [single audit
requirements].

In 1990, to implement the Clean Water Act annual audit requirements, the EPA issued 40 C.F.R.
§ 35.3165(d), which states that "at least once a year the [Regional Administrator] (through the Office of