The following sections discuss the interconnectivity between WQS variances and NPDES permits in more detail. 6.4.2.1 Relationship Between the WQS Variance Term and NPDES Permit Term WQS variances must include the term of the WQS variance, and the term must be only as long as necessary to achieve the HAC (40 CFR 131.14(bX1Xiv)"). Once approved by the EPA, the term of the WQS variance is part of the applicable WQS. WQBELs must derive from and comply with "all applicable water quality standards," (40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(vii) (A)) and "Any limitations and requirements necessary to implement the WQS variance shall be included as enforceable conditions of the NPDES permit for the permittee(s) subject to the WQS variance"(4G CFR 131.14(c)! However, NPDES permits are issued on a standard five-year cycle that may not align with the term of a WQS variance.