See section 6.4.2.2 of this chapter for a discussion of when and how a permit compliance schedule may be used in conjunction with a WQS variance. "must specify the highest attainable condition of the water body or waterbody segment as a quantifiable expression..."67 The WQS regulation requires the state or authorized Tribe to identify the HAC as a "quantifiable expression."68 Requiring a quantifiable expression of the HAC facilitates 64 See 40 CFR 131.14(b)(1)(ii). 65 See 40 CFR 131.14 (b)(1)(iv): "The term of the WQS variance must only be as long as necessary to achieve the highest attainable condition..." 66 Upper Missouri Waterkeeper \/. EPA, 15 F.4th 966, 975 (9th Cir. 2021) (emphasis in original) (Noting that 40 CFR 131.14(b)(1)(iv) "makes clear that the purpose of a variance is to provide the time needed to achieve this attainable interim standard, which means, of course, that compliance