Therefore, unless the state or authorized Tribe adopts, and the EPA approves, a revision to the underlying designated use and criterion consistent with 40 CFR 131.10 and 131.11. the state or authorized Tribe must retain the underlying designated use and criterion addressed by the WQS variance in their standards to apply to all other permittees not addressed in the WQS variance, for identifying threatened and impaired waters under CWA Section 303(d). and for establishing a TMDL.149 In addition, "all other applicable standards not specifically addressed by the WQS variance remain applicable."150 147 40 CFR 131.3(g): A "use attainability analysis is a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described in § 131.10(g)." 148 EPA's Response to Comments, Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, Chapter 3 Issue Category: Variances, Docket # EPA-HQ-OW-2010-0606, August 2015, pg. 3-293, https://www.reaulations.aov/docurnent/EPA-HO- QW-2010-0606-0344. 149 Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, 80 Fed.