The EPA recommends states and authorized Tribes prioritize NPDES permits implementing WQS variances for timely reissuance to avoid a situation in which the more stringent WQBEL based on the underlying WQS becomes effective in an administratively continued permit despite the EPA approval of a subsequent WQS variance. 130 Including any permit limitations and requirements necessary to implement the WQS variance. 131 Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, 80 Fed. Reg. 51040 (August 21, 2015). See also 40 CFR 124.5 and 40 CFR 122.62(a)(3)(i). 132 A permit cannot be modified if it has expired and, as a result, is administratively continued. See 40 CFR 122.6 ("When EPA is the permitting-issuing authority, the conditions of an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. 558(c) until the effective date of a new permit if...") (emphasis added). DRAFT CHAPTER: WQS Variances 63 ------- The EPA acknowledges it took a different position in its Response to Comments.