These reevaluations must occur (i.e., be completed) at least once every five years after EPA approval and the results must be submitted to the EPA within 30 days of completion of the reevaluation,109 A statement providing that the HAC is "either the highest attainable condition identified at the time of the adoption of the WQS variance, or the highest attainable condition later identified during any reevaluation... whichever is more stringent",110 and 108 Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, 80 Fed. Reg. 51039 (August 21, 2015). 109 40 CFR 131.14(bX1Xv). 1,0 40 CFR 131.14(bX1Xiii). DRAFT CHAPTER: WQS Variances 50 ------- A provision specifying that "the WQS variance will no longer be the applicable WQS for purposes of the Act if the State does not conduct a reevaluation consistent with the frequency specified in the WQS variance or the results are not submitted to EPA" within 30 days of completion of the reevaluation.111 While 40 CFR 131.14 does not specify a maximum WQS variance term limit, the 1995 GLI specifies that a "WQS variance shall not exceed five years or the term of the NPDES permit, whichever is less" (40 CFR Appendix F to Part 132 3.B.").