because the results of the reevaluation are important to ensure that reissued permits continue to derive from and comply with applicable WQS, the EPA analyzes the reevaluation results to ensure the reevaluation was conducted according to the requirements of the WQS variance and the WQS variance remains consistent with 40 CFR 131.14.118 The EPA retains its NPDES oversight authority119 to ensure permits derive from and comply with the applicable WQS, including any limitations and requirements based on an updated HAC after a reevaluation. 6.3.4.2 Most Stringent HAC as the Applicable WQS (40 CFR 131.14 CbXUCiii)) For a WQS variance with a term greater than five years, the state or authorized Tribe must include a provision in the WQS variance that specifies the HAC applicable during the WQS variance term shall be "either the highest attainable condition identified at the time of the adoption of the WQS variance, or the highest attainable condition later identified during any reevaluation... whichever is more stringent."120 The EPA recognizes there may be some instances where pollutant controls and activities are more effective than indicated by the information available at the time of WQS variance adoption.