Regardless of the factor used to demonstrate the need for the WQS variance, in cases where the analysis determines that there is no feasible pollutant control technology that can be identified, the state or authorized Tribe could express the HAC as HAC3 or waterbody HAC2. The following subsections describe additional considerations for identifying the HAC expressed as HAC1, HAC2, or waterbody HAC1 for a WQS variance based on Factors 2, 3, 6, and 7. 98 EPA's regulation at 40 CFR 131.3(m) defines the HAU as "the modified aquatic life, wildlife, or recreation use that is both closest to the uses specified in Section 101(a)(2) of the Act and attainable, based on the evaluation of the factor(s) in § 131.10(g) that preclude(s) attainment of the use and any other information or analyses that were used to evaluate attainability." [emphasis added]. 99 EPA's Response to Comments, Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, Chapter 3 Issue Category: Variances, Docket # EPA-HQ-OW-2010-0606, August 2015, pg.3-345, https://www.reaulations.qov/document/EPA-HO- QW-2010-0606-0344. DRAFT CHAPTER: WQS Variances 43 -------