Reg. 54532 (September 4, 2013). 32 40 CFR 131.14(c). See also EPA's Response to Comments, Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, Chapter 3 Issue Category: Variances, Docket # EPA-HQ-OW-2010-0606, August 2015, pg. 3-318, https://www.reaulations. aov/document/EPA-HO-QW-2010-0606-0344. DRAFT CHAPTER: WQS Variances 14 ------- Additional Requirements for Waterbody WQS Variances To increase transparency and consideration of multiple sources of pollution, including NPS, the regulation at 40 CFR 131.14(bX2XiiiXA requires states and authorized Tribes to provide to the public for comment documentation that identifies "any cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source controls related to the pollutant(s) or water quality parameter(s) and water body or waterbody segment(s) specified in the WQS variance that could be implemented to make progress towards attaining the underlying designated use and criterion." "Nonpoint sources can have a significant bearing on whether the designated use and associated criteria for the water body are attainable.