UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] carried out.

Although others are responsible for conducting the O&M, EPA retains responsibility for oversight to
ensure that the O&M is being performed adequately. This may involve ensuring that O&M reports are
sufficient, performing periodic inspections, and conducting FYRs.

©ration and Maintenance Plan
As discussed in Section 2.6, the draft O&M plan normally is developed as part of the RD and typically
is finalized at the end of the RA. The O&M plan should continue to be updated as conditions change
during O&M.

5.3.1	Fund-Financed

The NCP, 40 CFR §300.510(c)(1), states, "The state and EPA shall consult on a plan for operation and
maintenance prior to the initiation of a remedial action."

For Fund-financed remedies, the opening section of the O&M plan normally describes the transfer of
O&M responsibilities, including the organizational unit of the state government responsible for O&M,