UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] to ensure that a remedy is functioning properly and performing as designed. Activities during the O&F
period generally are considered to be part of the RA for purposes of the cost-share requirements of
CERCLA § 104(c)(3). The O&F period normally leads up to the O&F determination, which typically is
made for constructed remedies that result in O&M and/or LTRA.

nt Inspections

For Fund-financed remedies involving LTRA and/or O&M, EPA and the state conduct a joint inspection
at the end of all remedy construction activities in order to start the O&F period (40 CFR §300.515(g)):

"For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall conduct a joint
inspection at the conclusion of construction of the remedial action to determine that the remedy
has been constructed in accordance with the ROD and with the remedial design."

The results of the inspection should be summarized in an "O&F start" letter from EPA to the state
documenting the start of the O&F period (see Section 3.6 and Appendix D).

If less than one year has passed since the start of the O&F period, EPA and the state determine that the