Instructions for Reporting PFAS Under
[…] with low-volume exemptions is linked in Appendix C in this guidance document.

Note that the manufacture of PFAS as a byproduct, an impurity, or a non-isolated
intermediate is not exempt for the purpose of this rule, unlike CDR reporting. However, because
entities that import of municipal solid wastes (MSW) for the purpose of disposal or destruction
cannot know or reasonably ascertain that they imported PFAS in the MSW streams, these waste
management activities are not within the scope of this rule's reporting requirements. Per 40
CFR 705.12, "reporting under this part is not required for the import of municipal solid waste
streams for the purpose of disposal or destruction of the waste."

2.1.1 Is Your Chemical Substance Manufactured for Commercial Purposes During the
Reporting Period?

The first step in determining your reporting requirements is to determine whether you
meet the definition of manufacture or manufacturer. The following manufacturing-related