United States
[…] as necessary, to ensure that a remedy is functioning properly. Activities during the O&F
period generally are considered part of the RA for purposes of the cost-share
requirements of CERCLA §104(c)(3). The O&F period is intended to lead up to the O&F
determination, which typically is made for all constructed remedies that result in O&M
and/or Long-Term Response Action (LTRA).

For Fund-financed remedies involving O&M and/or LTRA, EPA and the state conduct a
joint inspection at the end of all remedy construction activities in order to start the O&F
period (40 CFR §300.515(g)):

"For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall conduct a
joint inspection at the conclusion of construction of the remedial action to determine
that the remedy has been constructed in accordance with the ROD and with the
remedial design."

The results of the inspection and date should be summarized in a letter from EPA to the
state documenting the start of the O&F period.

If less than one year has passed since the start of the O&F period, EPA and the state jointly