READ THIS FIRST:
[…] requirement to the more detailed program which is mandatory for long term
responses, but optional for emergency or short term responses.

Final rule: EPA is promulgating the rule as proposed.

Name: Section 300.160. Documentation and cost recovery.

Proposed rule: Section 300.160 discusses the procedures for documentation of
cost recovery for a response action. Section 300.160(a) states that an
accurate accounting of federal, state or private-party costs incurred for
response actions can be supported with an OSC report as required by 300.165
for all major releases and Fund-financed removals. Section 300.160(c) states
that "Federal agencies are to make resources available, expend funds, or
participate in response to discharges and releases under their existing
authority," and adds, "The ultimate decision

as to the appropriateness of expending funds rests with the agency that is
held accountable for such expenditures" (53 FR 51490) . Section 300.160(d) is
a new section of the proposed NCP incorporating 1986 amendments to CERCLA that
state that responsible parties are liable for the costs of any health
assessment or health effects study conducted under the authority of CERCLA
section 104(i).