Final rule: EPA is promulgating the rule as proposed. Name: Section 300.160. Documentation and cost recovery. Proposed rule: Section 300.160 discusses the procedures for documentation of cost recovery for a response action. Section 300.160(a) states that an accurate accounting of federal, state or private-party costs incurred for response actions can be supported with an OSC report as required by 300.165 for all major releases and Fund-financed removals. Section 300.160(c) states that "Federal agencies are to make resources available, expend funds, or participate in response to discharges and releases under their existing authority," and adds, "The ultimate decision as to the appropriateness of expending funds rests with the agency that is held accountable for such expenditures" (53 FR 51490) . Section 300.160(d) is a new section of the proposed NCP incorporating 1986 amendments to CERCLA that state that responsible parties are liable for the costs of any health assessment or health effects study conducted under the authority of CERCLA section 104(i).