This will provide flexibility on a site-by-site basis. The range of responsibilities assumed by states under site-specific agreements or SMOAs is necessarily constrained by the legal limits on delegation of EPA authority, e.g., limitations on delegating enforcement authority. Final rule: Section 300.515(g) will be retitled as "State involvement in remedial design and remedial action." The following sentence is added to 300.515(g): "The extent and nature of state involvement during remedial design and remedial action shall be specified in site-specific cooperative agreements or Superfund state contracts, consistent with 40 CFR Part 35 Subpart O." Name: Section 300.520(a) and (c). State involvement in EPA-lead enforcement negotiations. Proposed rule: Section 300.520(a) stated that "EPA shall notify states of response action negotiations to be conducted by EPA with potentially responsible parties during each fiscal year."