January 2023
[…] Response to Comments

4-13

January 2023


-------
Topic 4

Basis for Proposed Determination

regulations do require that EPA Headquarters notify and initiate consultation with the Army Corps,
permit applicant, and State prior to issuing a Final Determination. [40 C.F.R. § 231.6.]

EPA Response

With respect to the commenter's assertion that the Agency may make changes between
the PD and RD stages of the CWA Section 404(c) regulatory process, including without the
need for additional public comment, EPA agrees. EPA's CWA Section EPA's CWA Section
404(c) regulations expressly contemplate changes between the PD and RD stages of the
review process (40 CFR 231.5(d)(2) (providing that "[a]ny recommended determination
under paragraph (b) of this section shall include ... [recommendations regarding a final
determination to prohibit, deny, restrict, or withdraw, which shall confirm or modify the
proposed determination, with a statement of reasons.). Indeed, a primary driver of
seeking public comment on the PD, which is not required under CWA Section 404(c), is to
identify aspects of a PD that need revision or clarification in an RD. EPA past practice, as