January 2023
[…] consideration of costs. EPA stated that, "the Administrator can take into account the fact that the alternative
sites or methods are or are not available, so that the loss of resources is avoidable or unavoidable" and "even
when there is no alternative available, and 'vetoing' the site means stopping a project entirely, the loss of the
404(c) resources may still be so great as to be 'unacceptable.'" 44 Fed. Reg. 57,076, at 58,078 (Oct. 9,1979)
(emphasis added). Additionally, consideration of alternative sites is directly derived from the text of Section
403(c) of the CWA, which serves as the basis for Section 404(b) (l)'s Guidelines, and which EPA incorporates
into its Section 404(c) analysis through 40 CFR 231.2(e). See 33 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(1)(F)("The Administrator
shall... promulgate guidelines for determining the degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the
contiguous zone, and the oceans, which shall include ... other possible locations and methods of disposal or
recycling of pollutants including land-based alternatives.").

Response to Comments

6-111

January 2023


-------
Topic 6

Other Considerations

Finally, the legislative history supports EPA's interpretation that the Agency's inquiry
under Section 404(c) is based only on the adverse environmental effects on the specified