January 2023
[…] With respect to the commenter's contention that the statutory language requires EPA to
make its CWA Section 404(c) determination "through notice and comment," EPA has done
so. The PD identified defined areas within which the proposed action would apply action,
including the streams, wetlands and other aquatic features within those defined areas.

Response to Comments

2-105

January 2023


-------
Topic 2

Project Description and Background

Region 10 provided the public with sufficient notice and opportunity to comment on the
defined areas. See 40 CFR 231.3(b)(2) (requiring that EPA provide the public with notice
of the "location of the existing, proposed or potential disposal site, and a summary of its
characteristics"). Nothing more is required.

It does not appear that the commenter disputes that the defined areas contain waters of
the United States. Nonetheless, EPA notes that the administrative record for the FD
demonstrates that the defined areas for prohibition and restriction contain waters of the