January 2023
[…] being involved in mining operations that do not involve the Fund.

Provide further that the Secretary or the Board of the Trust may solicit and accept donations of money,
property, supplies, or services from any entity, including the Pebble Limited Partnership, for purposes of
carrying out provisions related to the Trust and the Fund, regardless of whether the applicable donor
conducts business with any Federal department or agency. That exempts the Secretary, and the Board of
the Trust regardless of the extent to which they are federal employees, from federal regulation at 5
C.F.R. § 2635.202 which prohibits a federal employee from directly or indirectly soliciting or accepting a
gift from a "prohibited source." A "prohibited source" is defined at 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(d) as including
"any person who ... [d]oes business or seeks to do business with the employee's agency." A "person"
includes a "corporation and subsidiaries it controls." 5 CFR § 2635.102(k). An "agency" includes a
government corporation such as the Trust. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.102, 5 U.S. Code§ 105.