January 2023
[…] Section 5 of the FD describes the defined area for prohibition and the defined area for
restriction, within which EPA's action limits USACE's ability to specify certain waters of
the United States as disposal sites for certain discharges of dredged or fill material
associated with developing the Pebble deposit. EPA has explained why it limited its
evaluation of unacceptable adverse effects to certain discharges. See EPA's responses to
comments 7.0.1 and 4.B.27. EPA's FD is consistent with, and supported by, the science and
technical information cited by the commenter.

17 40 CFR 231.2(e) also provides that "[i]n evaluating the unacceptability of such impacts, consideration
should be given to the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part 230).

Response to Comments

5-67

January 2023


-------
Topic 5

Proposed Determination

5.C.2 Ekwok Village Council (EVC) and Bristol Bay Fishermen's
Association (Doc. #0194 - 23)

II. PROHIBITIONS AND RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO FUTURE MINE PLANS SHOULD BE BASED ON