January 2023
[…] Reg. 58076, 58078 (Oct. 9,1979) ("absolute certainty is not required. Because
404(c) determinations are by their nature based on predictions of future impacts, what is required is a
reasonable likelihood that unacceptable adverse effects will occur — not absolute certainty but more
than mere guesswork.").] "Unacceptable adverse effect(s)" means any "impact on an aquatic or wetland
ecosystem which is likely to result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies or significant
loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation areas." [Id § 231.2(e).] In
making its determination of unacceptable adverse effects, EPA's regulations provide that "consideration
should be given to the relevant portions of the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines (40 CFR part 230)." [Id.] The
Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines require that "dredged and fill material should not be discharged into the
aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable