January 2023
[…] to a proactive one").] in nature and should only be used as a "tool of last resort" [EPA, Final Rule, Denial
or Restriction of Disposal Sites; Section 404(c) Procedures, 44 FR 58076-58085, at 58080 (EPA assuring
the public that "[t]he fact that 404(c) may be regarded as a tool of last resort implies that EPA will first
employ its tool of'first resort' e.g. comment and consultation with the permitting authority at all
appropriate stages of the permit process").] after the regular permitting process has been
"exhausted"[See 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2) (comment published in EPA regulations stating that "[i]n cases
involving a proposed disposal site for which a permit application is pending, it is anticipated that the
procedures of the section 404 referral process will normally be exhausted prior to any final decision of
whether to initiate a § 404(c) proceeding").]). [A § 404 permit has not yet been issued by the Corps for
this project. Nor has the Corps indicated an intent to issue a permit. Rather, the appeals process for the
Corps' denial of a permit remains pending.]