January 2023
[…] Alaska's economy, culture, and way of life. [See, e.g., Alaska Const, art. VIII, §§ 1, 2, 6; Alaska Stat. ("A.S.")
§§ 38.04.005-.015 (setting out the State's land management policies); A.S. § 44.99.100(a) (declaring the
State's economic development policy: "To further the goals of a sound economy, stable employment, and
a desirable quality of life, the legislature declares that the state has a commitment to foster the economy
of Alaska through purposeful development of the state's abundant natural resources and productive
capacity."); A.S. § 44.99.110 (declaring the State's mineral policy to "further the economic development
of the state, to maintain a sound economy and stable employment, and to encourage responsible
economic development within the state for the benefit of present and future generations through the
proper conservation and development of the abundant mineral resources within the state ..."); Trustees
for Alaska v. State, 736 P.2d 324, 335 (Alaska 1987) ("The primary purpose of the statehood land grants
contained in section 6(a) and (b) of the Statehood Act was to ensure the economic and social well-being
of the new state.").]