January 2023
[…] if the potential changes are not yet adequately known, they certainly cannot provide a basis for EPA to
take the extreme action of restricting development in a 309 square mile area. If EPA believes there are
questions around the impacts of the Pebble Project, it must develop data to answer those questions.
Instead EPA simply assumes the worst, and uses those baseless assumptions to further its ultimate goal
of restricting all future development of the Pebble Deposit.

EPA Response

The terminology used in the PD (i.e., "could result") is consistent with EPA's CWA Section
404(c) regulations at 40 CFR 231.3, which provide that "if the Regional Administrator has
reason to believe after evaluating the information available to him,... that an
'unacceptable adverse effect' could result from the specification or use for specification of
a defined area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he may initiate" a CWA Section
404(c) review process.

The commenter refers to EPA's use of the word "pristine" to describe the condition of
aquatic habitats in the Bristol Bay watershed. EPA has focused, as the commenter
acknowledged, on the intact ecosystems within the Bristol Bay watershed with