January 2023
[…] balancing non-environmental costs of its action.

24	The decision of whether to initiate a Section 404(c) process is a discretionary determination by the
Administrator that is separate from the decision of whether the statutory requirements of Section 404(c) are
met. See Trout Unlimited v. Pirzadeh, 1 F.4th 738, 752 (9th Cir. 2021).

25	See 44 Fed. Reg 57076, at 58078 (Oct. 9,1979) ("The term 'unacceptable' in EPA's view refers to the
significance of the adverse effect—e.g., is it a large impact and is it one that the aquatic and wetland
ecosystem cannot afford."); id. ("In EPA's view, section 404(c) does not require a balancing of environmental
benefits against non-environmental costs such as the benefits of the foregone [s/c] project."); 40 CFR §
231.2(e) ("Unacceptable adverse effect means impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to
result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water) or
significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation areas").

Response to Comments

6-109

January 2023


-------
Topic 6

Other Considerations

Commenters arguing that EPA must consider costs rely entirely on the word
"unacceptable," which they argue acts similarly to the word "appropriate" at issue in