January 2023
[…] EPA
regulations support this conclusion: they require the identification of the "defined area" at the
commencement of the process. Under those regulations, the Regional Administrator may initiate §
404(c) proceedings if he or she "has reason to believe after evaluating the information available to him
[or her]... that an 'unacceptable adverse effect' could result from the specification or use for
specification of a defined area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he [or she] may initiate the

following actions	" [40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a) (emphasis added).] The public notice of the proposed

determination must identify the "location of the existing, proposed or potential disposal site, and a

summary of its characteristics	" [Id. § 231(b)(2).] The Regional Administrator cannot possibly

identify the location of the disposal site subject to the potential veto if he or she has not evaluated the
agency's jurisdiction over the site in question.