January 2023
[…] could withdraw a proposed determination.

4A3 Trout Unlimited (TU) and Katmai Service Providers (KSP) (Doc.
#0825, p. 10)

Some general shortcomings of PD as written include:

* EPA indicates throughout the PD that the discharge of dredged or fill material for mine operation
"could" have unacceptable adverse effects. This is contradicted by their extensive ecological review of
the region and its fishery which clearly indicate that mine operation would certainly have adverse
effects.

EPA Response

The terminology used in the PD (i.e., "could result") is consistent with EPA's CWA Section
404(c) regulations at CFR 231.3, which provide that "if the Regional Administrator has
reason to believe after evaluating the information available to him,... that an
'unacceptable adverse effect' could result from the specification or use for specification of
a defined area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he may initiate" a CWA Section
404(c) review process.

AAA Bristol Bay Native Corporation (BBNC) (Doc. #0832, p. 30-31)

When undertaking a Section 404(c) action, EPA need only find a "reasonable likelihood" that
unacceptable adverse effects will occur. [Denial or Restriction of Disposal Sites; Section 404(c)