January 2023
[…] relevant to its decision-making. EPA's regulations make clear that one purpose of taking
public comment on a proposed determination is to solicit comments on "whether the
proposed determination should become the final determination and corrective action

15 CWA Section 404(c) also requires the Administrator to consult with the Secretary of the Army before making a
final determination. 33 USC 1344.

Response to Comments

4-10

January 2023


-------
Topic 4

Basis for Proposed Determination

that could be taken to reduce the adverse impact of the discharge." 40 CFR Section 231.4
(a). See Section 7 of the PD. If, through the public comment period and any public
hearing(s), EPA received information that demonstrated to its satisfaction that
"corrective action that could be taken to reduce the adverse impact of the discharge," EPA
could withdraw a proposed determination.

4A3 Trout Unlimited (TU) and Katmai Service Providers (KSP) (Doc.
#0825, p. 10)

Some general shortcomings of PD as written include:

* EPA indicates throughout the PD that the discharge of dredged or fill material for mine operation