January 2023
[…] See Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association v. State Farm
Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (citation omitted).

EPA should promptly revise and re-issue this proposed determination with a defensible explanation for
why it would set the limits as it does. Otherwise, EPA Region 10 is simply proposing weaker standards in
a legally vulnerable determination. That does not serve the conservation purposes of§ 404(c).

2. Definitionally, a pre-application proposed determination cannot depend on an application.

The "whenever" clause in § 404(c) authorizes EPA to act in the absence of an application for a discharge
permit. [See the "whenever" clause in footnote 1, above. See also 40 CFR 231.1 ("The Administrator may
also prohibit the specification of a site under section 404(c) with regard to any existing or potential
disposal site before a permit application has been submitted to or approved by the Corps or a state.").
(Emphasis added)] With respect to future mine plans, the 2022 PD proposes limits in the absence of an
application for those future mine plans.

If an "unacceptable adverse effect" depends on the amount of harms that would be caused under an