January 2023
[…] referenced in Section 6.4 of the proposed determination. Commenters also asked how
such consideration impacted EPA's determination pursuant to Section 404(c).

As described in Section 4.1, EPA's longstanding position is that the Agency's
determination of "unacceptable adverse effects" under CWA Section 404(c) must be
narrowly focused on the significance of adverse effects on the resources enumerated in
the statute—municipal water supplies, shellfish beds and fishery areas (including
spawning and breeding areas), wildlife, and recreational areas. See 40 CFR 231.2
("Unacceptable adverse effect means impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is
likely to result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface
or ground water) or significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife
habitat or recreation areas."); 44 Fed. Reg 57,076, at 58,078 (Oct. 9,1979) ("The term
'unacceptable' in EPA's view refers to the significance of the adverse effect—e.g. is it a
large impact and is it one that the aquatic and wetland ecosystem cannot afford."). Under