January 2023
[…] dredged or fill material," the Regional Administrator may initiate a 404(c) action. [Id. § 231.3(a).]

Response to Comments

4-12

January 2023


-------
Topic 4

Basis for Proposed Determination

To initiate a 404(c) action, the Regional Administrator must notify in writing the Army Corps, the
property owner, and 404 permit applicant, if any, of the agency's intention to issue a public notice of a
Proposed Determination to prohibit or withdraw the specification of any defined area as a disposal site.
[Id § 231.3(a)(1).] After initiating a 404(c) action, the EPA provides an opportunity to demonstrate "to
the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur," and to
"take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect" to the satisfaction of the Regional
Administration. [Id § 231.3(a)(2).] If, within 15 days of its intent to issue a Proposed Determination, it