January 2023
[…] Without having prepared an AJD covering all the areas
in question, EPA may not proceed.

Response to Comments

2-104

January 2023


-------
Topic 2

Project Description and Background

EPA Response

EPA disagrees with the commenter's assertion that CWA Section 404(c) or its
implementing regulations requires that EPA perform and publish an AJD at the time of
the PD or FD or at any stage of the CWA Section 404(c) review process. EPA disagrees that
performing or obtaining an AJD—or any other specific process—is a prerequisite to
initiation or exercise of EPA's CWA Section 404(c) authority.

Nothing in Section 404(c) of the CWA or EPA's regulations requires an AJD. The term
"Approved Jurisdiction Determination" is defined in USACE regulations at 33 CFR 331.2 as
"a Corps document stating the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a
parcel or a written statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the United States
on a parcel." USACE is also guided by Regulatory Guidance Letter (RGL) 16-01, which
indicates that AJDs "will be used if the Corps is identifying the geographic limits of
jurisdictional aquatic resources on a parcel" (USACE 2016: Pages 2-3). These USACE