January 2023
[…] consider making the precautionary approach an element in appropriate numerical and non-numerical
prohibitions and restrictions. I wrote:

The Alaska Board of Fisheries, in its Policy for the Management of Sustainable Salmon Fisheries at 5 AAC
39.222, has elaborated in detail how the Board of Fisheries and the Alaska Department of Fish and Game
should use the precautionary approach to protect salmon fisheries and habitat. Both the precautionary
approach and the definition of "unacceptable adverse effect" at 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(e) involve the
likelihood of outcomes. [The term "unacceptable adverse effect" is defined for purposes of § 404(c) in
terms of an "impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to result in significant
degradation" of certain resources or uses. 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(e).] Therefore, EPA's staff should be able to
use the precautionary approach as an element in some prohibitions or restrictions. Doing so should
reflect "the agency's expertise and judgment" that "a reasonable likelihood" exists that unacceptable