January 2023
[…] 2-148

January 2023


-------
Topic 2

Project Description and Background

that EPA has not quantified any impact of mineral development at the Pebble deposit on
fish populations or fisheries, much less demonstrated the significance of any such effect
on fish populations or fisheries, see EPA's responses to comments 4.A.1 and 4.B.41.

With respect to the commenter's contention that EPA has not made such a finding
because it determined that the discharges evaluated in the PD "could have" unacceptable
adverse effects, EPA disagrees. EPA's findings in the PD were consistent with EPA's CWA
Section 404(c) regulations at that stage of the review process. See 40 CFR 231.3(a) ("If the
Regional Administrator has reason to believe... that an 'unacceptable adverse effect'
could result from the specification or use for specification of a defined area for the
disposal of dredged or fill material, he may initiate the following actions" regarding
proposed determinations) (emphasis added).

See also EPA's responses to comments 4.A.1, 4.A.2., 4.B.41, 4.B.42, 4.B.44, 4.B.45, 4.C.6,
4.C.7, 4.D.2, 4.E.1, 4.F.4, 4.F.5, 4.F.6, 4.F.7, 4.1.13, 4.J.18, 4.J.22, 4.J.23, and 5.B.32.