January 2023
[…] from the USACE FEIS13 and the cited dictionary definition of "fishery" are not relevant.
Congress' references to "fishery areas" is not limited to only areas "where fish are caught
so they can be sold" but to broad habitat areas that can support fish throughout their life
histories, including spawning and breeding areas. EPA acknowledges that the Section
404(b)(1) Guidelines include consideration of "recreational and commercial fisheries" as
"harvestable fish, crustaceans, shellfish, and other aquatic organisms used by man." 40
CFR 230.51(a). Consistent with 40 CFR 230.51(b), Section 4.3.1.1 of the FD discusses how
the discharges of dredged or fill material evaluated would, for example, "interfere with
the reproductive success of recreational and commercially important aquatic species
through disruption of migration and spawning areas." While EPA considers the "relevant"
portions of the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines in evaluating the unacceptability of impacts
(see 40 CFR 231.3(e)), consideration of "recreational and commercial fisheries" under the
Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines is not the only relevant consideration nor does