California State Motor Vehicle and Engine
[…] language, but instead it chose to require mere consistency, not compliance.

272	Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 316 (D.C. Cir.2019) (Citing Envtl. Def. Fund Inc. v. EPA, 82 F.3d 451, 460
(D.C. Cir. 1996); Nuclear Energy Institute, Inc. v. EPA, 373 F.3d 1251, 1270 (D.C. Cir. 2004)). See also, NextEra
Energy Res., LLC v. FERC, 118 F.4th 361, 371 (D.C. Cir. 2024) ("courts should prefer textually permissible readings
that would advance statutory or regulatory goals over ones that would frustrate them.")

273	42 USC § 7545(c)(4)(A)(ii); see also 42 USC § 7573 (state regulation of aircraft emissions preempted "unless
such standard is identical to a standard applicable to such aircraft under this part").

274	E.g., CAA section 110(a)(2)(A), (I), (J), (k)(3)-(5).

275	CAA section 110(k)(5).

103


-------
EPA's interpretation of "consistent" also coheres with how the word "consistent" is used
in many other parts of the Act. For example, in Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 316 (D.C. Cir.