California State Motor Vehicle and Engine
[…] It is
only after the manufacturers have applied those technologies to vehicles in actual production that
the pollution is prevented or controlled. To put it differently, even hypothetically assuming EPA
could not set standards for vehicles that manufacturers intend to build as electric vehicles—a
proposition which we do not agree with—EPA could still regulate vehicles manufacturers intend
not to build as electric vehicles and that would emit dangerous pollution in the absence of EPA
regulation.319 When regulating those vehicles, Congress explicitly authorized EPA to premise its

317	See 26 USC 30B(b)(3)(B), (c)(3)(A)(iv), (d)(3)(A)(ii), (h) (providing tax credits for fuel cell, advanced lean burn
technology, and hybrid motor vehicles on the condition that such vehicle receives "a certificate that such vehicle
meets or exceeds the Bin 5 Tier II emission level established in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency under section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act" and otherwise "is in compliance with
the applicable provisions of the Clean Air Act for the applicable make and model year of the vehicle"), 26 USC
30D(c)(3)(A), (10) (2006 ed. & supp. II) (same for plug-in electric vehicles); see also 42 USC 17013(a)(l)(A)(i),