The EPA has considered these comments and, while agreeing in principle that the proposed wording needed improvement, finds that the term "intentionally" may lead to enforcement 2-2 ------- difficulties in determining intent. Also, the Agency does not wish to provide the encompassing exclusions suggested by the commenters, but instead to emphasize the positive measures that should be taken to minimize miscellaneous vapor releases. Therefore, the language in §63.424(g) of the final rule reads as follows: "Owners or operators shall not allow gasoline to be handled in a manner that would result in vapor releases to the atmosphere for extended periods of time. Measures to be taken include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Minimize gasoline spills; (2) Clean up spills as expeditiously as practicable; (3) Cover all open gasoline containers with a gasketed seal when not in use; (4) Minimize gasoline sent to open waste collection systems that collect and transport gasoline to reclamation and recycling devices, such as oil/water separators." 2.2 EMISSIONS AVERAGING Comment: Three commenters believed emissions averaging to be a reasonable approach to cost-effective control and also to be acceptable under the Clean Air Act, and urged EPA to allow sources to average emissions when determining compliance.