This would recognize the use of vapor balancing through a common vapor collection pipe with the loading racks, a practice which may have some advantages over internal floating roofs. The commenter stated that the overall vapor control efficiencies of these two approaches are comparable (IV- D-9, p. 10; IV-F-1, p. 25). Response: NSPS subpart Kb allows the use of a closed vent system and control device if the system meets the following specifications stated in section 60.112b(a)(3): "The closed vent system shall be designed to collect all VOC vapors and gases discharged from the storage vessel and operated with no detectable emissions indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background and visual inspections, as determined in part 60, subpart W, section 60.485(b). The control device shall be designed and operated to reduce inlet VOC emissions by 95 percent or greater. If a flare is used as the control device, it shall meet the specifications described in the general control 8-11 ------- device requirements (section 60.18) of the General Provisions." For the purposes of this rulemaking, EPA proposed and is promulgating that a closed vent system and control device meeting the requirements in §112b(a)(3) are equivalent and an acceptable alternative control technology to reduce HAP emissions from storage vessels.