Comment: One commenter stated that continuous emissions monitoring is necessary to assure compliance but should revolve around more stringent local standards, not the federally enforceable limit. The EPA has not recommended any monitoring parameters for the three control technologies utilized to achieve the 10 mg/liter standard (IV-D-28, p. 9). Response: The term "federally enforceable" is defined in the final General Provisions (§63.2) as follows: "Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator. Examples of federally enforceable limitations and conditions include, but are not limited to: 6-9 ------- (1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990; (2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section 111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section 112 of the Act before it was amended in 1990; (3) All terms and conditions in a title V permit, including any provisions that limit a source's potential to emit, unless expressly designated as not federally enforceable; (4) Limitations and conditions that are part of an approved State Implementation Plan (SIP) or a Federal Implementation Plan (FIP); (5) Limitations and conditions that are part of a Federal construction permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or any construction permit issued under regulations approved by the EPA in accordance with 40 CFR part 51; (6) Limitations and conditions that are part of an operating permit issued pursuant to a program approved by the EPA into a SIP as meeting the EPA's minimum criteria for Federal enforceability, including adequate notice and opportunity for EPA and public comment prior to issuance of the final permit and practicable enforceability; (7) Limitations and conditions in a State rule or program that has been approved by the EPA under subpart E of this part for the purposes of implementing and enforcing section 112; and (8) Individual consent agreements that the EPA has legal authority to create." The EPA has several reasons for including a requirement that the emission limits in MACT standards must be federally enforceable.