The EPA should also clarify that gasoline blend components are not, by themselves, "gasoline." Another commenter said that EPA should provide a definition for gasoline that would clarify the rule's applicability to storage vessels storing interface mix material at pipeline breakout stations (IV-D-26, p. 2). Response: The definition incorporated by reference at proposal was the same as the definition promulgated in the NSPS (40 CFR part 60, subpart XX) for bulk gasoline terminals on August 8, 1983 (48 FR 37590). From §60.501 of this NSPS, the definition of "gasoline" is "any petroleum distillate or petroleum distillate/alcohol blend having a Reid vapor pressure of 27.6 kilopascals or greater which is used as a fuel for internal combustion engines" (27.6 kilopascals = 4 psia). This NESHAP is intended to cover transfer and storage of gasoline and of mixtures that contain gasoline. Some aviation fuels are considered gasolines; however, jet fuels such as jet naphtha (JP- 4) or jet kerosene have RVP's well below the cutoff of 4 psia.