Therefore, the Agency has established performance requirements for flares. These performance requirements, including a limitation on visible emissions, are provided in §63.11 of the proposed General Provisions, which specifies Method 22 for determining visible emissions from this hard to test type of flare." Since this preamble was prepared, the final General Provisions have been promulgated (59 FR 12408, March 16, 1994). Section 63.11(b) provides requirements for flares, which include: (1) monitoring to assure that they are operated and maintained in conformance with their designs; (2) flares shall be steam- assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted; (3) flares shall be operated at all times when emissions may be vented to them; 5-10 ------- (4) no visible emissions, except for periods not to exceed a total of 5 minutes during any 2 consecutive hours; (5) presence of a flame at all times and shall be monitored using a thermocouple or equivalent device to detect the presence of a pilot flame; (6) net heating value of the gas being combusted at 300 Btu/scf or greater if the flare is steam-assisted or air- assisted, or with a net heating value of 200 Btu/scf or greater if the flare is non-assisted; and (7) a maximum gas exit velocity that depends on the net heating value. The EPA has analyzed these criteria in light of the emission limit in these standards and the conditions occurring at bulk terminals, and has attempted to answer two questions. First, do the loading conditions at bulk terminals allow the §63.11(b) criteria to be satisfied? Second, are open-flame flares that comply with the criteria in §63.11(b) capable of achieving the 10 mg/liter emission limit? The net heating value of the entering gas stream is a variable that depends on the degree of saturation of hydrocarbons in air that occurs in individual tank trucks. This concentration can typically vary from 10 to 60 volume percent.