United States
[…] inspected equipment; 4) if a leak is detected: (a) repair as soon
as practical (considering safety) , (b) if the leak cannot be
repaired immediately, then the leak must be repaired or the
equipment replaced within 15 calendar days, unless not practical
for reasons stated in the log book, or (c) when possible, use of
the leaking equipment is to be suspended; 4) annual checks of log
book by facility supervisor; and 5) quarterly logs and records of
annual checks retained for 5 years and accessible within 3
business days.

The NSPS for bulk terminals [40 CFR part 60, subpart XX,
§60.502(j)] requires monthly inspection of loading racks as
follows:

"(j) Each calendar month, the vapor collection
system, the vapor processing system, and each loading
rack handling gasoline shall be inspected during
loading of gasoline tank trucks for total organic
compounds liquid or vapor leaks. For the purposes of
this paragraph, detection methods incorporating sight,
sound, or smell are acceptable. Each detection of a
leak shall be recorded and the source of the leak
repaired within 15 calendar days after it is detected."

The visual inspection program in the final rule is similar to
these NSPS provisions; however, the provisions have been expanded

9-4


-------
based on suggestions of the commenters and certain requirements
in existing Federal LDAR regulations. As in the NSPS, a monthly