The EPA's approach of incorporating the substantial requirements of the General Provisions (as well as other requirements) into new regulations prevents duplication, provides for consistency, and is considered practical and necessary. A table has been added to the final rule to clarify the applicability of the General Provisions under this regulation. The definition provided for "new source" in §63.2 is "any affected source the construction or reconstruction of which is 4-4 ------- commenced after the Administrator first proposes a relevant emission standard under this part." "Existing source" means all affected sources that are not new sources. The pertinent term "reconstruction" consists essentially of the 50 percent expenditure criterion cited by the commenter.