The NSPS for bulk terminals [40 CFR part 60, subpart XX, §60.502(j)] requires monthly inspection of loading racks as follows: "(j) Each calendar month, the vapor collection system, the vapor processing system, and each loading rack handling gasoline shall be inspected during loading of gasoline tank trucks for total organic compounds liquid or vapor leaks. For the purposes of this paragraph, detection methods incorporating sight, sound, or smell are acceptable. Each detection of a leak shall be recorded and the source of the leak repaired within 15 calendar days after it is detected." The visual inspection program in the final rule is similar to these NSPS provisions; however, the provisions have been expanded 9-4 ------- based on suggestions of the commenters and certain requirements in existing Federal LDAR regulations.