COMMENT-RESPONSE DOCUMENT OF PUBLIC COMMENTS ON
[…] repeated "when the generator has been notified by an off-site TSDF" that the waste received does
not match the manifest description, in which case "the generator may be requested to re-evaluate
the waste." However, the cited regulation §264.1 3(a)(3)(ii) allows the waste analysis to be
repeated by either the generator or the off-site TSDF, and in fact many TSDFs provide this re-
analysis service to their customers. Additionally, the same section requires the TSDF to include in
its WAP a "schedule for re-evaluating the waste on a regular basis," however; Section 264.13(b)(4)
requires that the WAP specify "the frequency with which the initial analysis of the waste will be
reviewed or repeated." The regulation allows the TSDF to "review" the initial analysis periodically
and determine that the analysis is still accurate and does not need to be repeated. The manual,
however, uses the s word "re-evaluated," which in context seems to mean a repeated analysis,