OSWER 9355.0-89
[…] can help meet the cleanup objectives stated in the decision
document and that can be effectively implemented,
maintained, and enforced within the jurisdiction. Engaging

Page 15


-------
communities during the development process can help them
understand the need for ICs and thus help increase the
likelihood that those ICs are effective over time.

4.3 State Assurance for IC Stewardship at CERCLA
Fund-lead Sites

In general, CERCLA § 104(c)(3)(A) requires the state to
provide assurance that it will assume responsibility for O&M
of a Fund-financed remedial action. The NCP (40 CFR
§300.510(c)(1)) provides that "the State must assure that any
institutional controls implemented as part of the remedial
action at a site are in place, reliable, and will remain in place
after the initiation of O&M. The State and EPA shall consult
on a plan for operation and maintenance prior to the initiation
of a remedial action." It generally is appropriate for Regions to
consider initial implementation of ICs as part of a remedial
action, and IC maintenance and enforcement activities as part
of O&M. Guidance on when a remedy may be considered to
be in the O&M phase is provided in Operation and