EPA Response to Public Comments on the Louisiana Department of Natural Resources'
[…] Overall, section 145.13(a)
requires a state agency to possess the ability to enforce "violations of state program requirements."
Once an owner or operator has met all regulatory requirements and all site closure requirements have
been met, the owner or operator will generally no longer be subject to enforcement for noncompliance
with UIC regulatory requirements. A certificate of completion issued pursuant to LA R.S. 30:1109 cannot
release a former operator from any liabilities that arise from noncompliance with UIC regulatory
requirements prior to issuance of the certificate (LA R.S. 30: 1109.A(3)). Section 145.13(a)(1) requires
that the state agency possess the ability to restrain any "unauthorized activity which is endangering or
causing damage to public health or environment." LDNR possesses this ability with respect to Class VI
wells notwithstanding LA R.S. 30:1109. First, as explained above, LDNR may issue the certificate only
after the operator complies with all UIC regulatory requirements, so any subsequent activity that might