EPA Response to Public Comments on the Louisiana Department of Natural Resources'
[…] The EPA adds that the goal of the Federal Class VI regulations and Louisiana's Class VI
regulations is to protect all USDWs, including those that serve public water systems and private wells,
through targeted requirements for siting, well construction, project operation, and monitoring that
address the unique nature of carbon dioxide injection for GS.

Commenters expressed concern that Louisiana's planned 4-year timeline for identifying Class II wells that
need to be transitioned to Class VI wells, as described in its Program Description, does not meet the
minimum requirements at 40 CFR 145.23(f)(1).

EPA response: The EPA regulations at 40 CFR 145.23(f)(1) require that a UIC program description include
a "schedule for issuing permits within five years after program approval to all injection wells within the
state which are required to have permits," and, for Class VI programs, "a schedule for issuing permits
within two years after program approval." They also require (40 CFR 145.23(f)(4)) Class VI programs to
notify certain Class I and Class V permittees within one year of Class VI program approval of the need to