EPA Response to Public Comments on the Louisiana Department of Natural Resources'
[…] Nebraska Resources Council v. EPA, 943 F.2d 867, 871-72 (8th Cir. 1991) (finding, in the context of a
challenge to an EPA approval of an aquifer exemption, that the EPA actions taken under SDWA are
exempt from NEPA under the functional equivalence doctrine); 72 Fed. Reg. 53,642, at 53,654 (Sept. 19,
2007) (preamble to the EPA's NEPA regulations, identifying SDWA as one of the statutes for which
courts have found the EPA to be exempt from the procedural requirements of NEPA under the
functional equivalence doctrine); 40 CFR 124.9(b)(6) (providing that "all RCRA, UIC and PSD permits are
not subject to the environmental impact statement provisions of section 102(2)(C) of the National
Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321"). Under the functional equivalence doctrine, courts have held
that "The EPA does not need to comply with the formal requirements of NEPA in performing its
environmental protection functions under 'organic legislation [that] mandates specific procedures for