WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
[…] (2), or "non-101(a)(2) uses." Section 101(a)(2) of the CWA specifies an "interim goal" that,
wherever attainable, water quality provides for the protection and propagation offish,
shellfish and wildlife, and recreation in and on the water. Section 303(c)(2)(A) of the
CWA states that WQS "shall be established taking into consideration their use and value
for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and
agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and...navigation." Thus "non-101(a)(2) uses,"
as defined by 40 CFR 131.3(g). would include public water supply, agricultural, industrial,
and navigation uses or any other use "...unrelated to the protection and propagation of
fish, shellfish, wildlife or recreation in or on the water."

States and authorized Tribes must take all of the uses specified in CWA Section 303(c)
(2)(A) into consideration when designating uses for their waters. The term "wherever
attainable" in CWA Section 101(a)(2) is Congress' recognition that it may not always