WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
[…] a use requiring more stringent criteria is added. It is important to note that while
40 CFR 131.10(g) only applies when removing or revising a 101(a)(2) use, 40 CFR 131.10(h)(1)
applies when removing or revising any designated use, regardless of whether it is a
101(a)(2) use, a subcategory of 101(a)(2) use, or a non-101(a)(2) use.

The EPA reiterated key points on existing uses in the 201373 and 201574 final revisions to
40 CFR Part 131 after having addressed a broad spectrum of existing use questions in its
2008 letter to the State of Oklahoma.75

40 CFR 131.3(e) defines existing uses as "... those uses actually attained in the water body
on or after November 28,1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality
standards."76 Existing uses are relevant to 40 CFR 131.10(g) and 40 CFR 131.10(h) for
designated uses, and 40 CFR 131.12(a)(1) for antidegradation, which:

1.	Prohibit removal of a designated use that would also remove an existing use,77