WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
[…] While the different life stages are supported by different optimal temperature criteria,
the designated use with the most numerically stringent optimal temperature threshold
may not be required as the criterion at all times and locations under 40 CFR 131.11(a)
to protect the HAU if the life stage that that temperature criterion protects does not
naturally occur in that waterbody or waterbody segment or at certain times of the year.59

58	Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions, 80 Fed. Reg. 51025 (August 21, 2015).

59	Ibid.


-------
The HAU definition at 40 CFR 131.3(m) also specifies "there is no required highest
attainable use where the State demonstrates the relevant use specified in section
101(a)(2) of the Act and sub-categories of such a use are not attainable." Although the
EPA expects such situations to be rare, 40 CFR Part 131 does not prohibit states and
authorized Tribes from removing a 101(a)(2) designated use or a subcategory of such a use
altogether where the state or authorized Tribe can demonstrate that the waterbody does