WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
[…] textual limitation. The regulatory language in 40 CFR 131.10(g)(2) and the 1983 preamble


-------
discussion noted in this section provide that the EPA did not intend to make Factor 2
categorically unavailable for recreational use revisions. Consistent with 40 CFR 131.10(g)
(2), the EPA will evaluate recreational use revisions based on Factor 2, including the
consideration of "physical factors," on a case-by-case basis. Therefore, the EPA includes
this discussion here to clarify the prior WQS Handbook statements.

Step 2B. Identify the HAU

The HAU is defined at 40 CFR 131.3(m) as the "modified aquatic life, wildlife, or
recreation use that is both closest to the uses specified in Section 101(a)(2) of the
Act and attainable, based on the evaluation of the factor(s) in 40 CFR 131.10(g) that
preclude(s) attainment of the use and any other information or analyses that were
used to evaluate attainability. There is no required highest attainable use where the
State demonstrates the relevant use specified in Section 101(a)(2) of the Act and sub-
categories of such a use are not attainable."

Important considerations for Step 2B include the following:

Based on previous steps, determine which activities and/or controls
could address the stressors to the waterbody and reverse the impacts
to some degree, thereby improving water quality conditions, even if the