WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
[…] 101(a)(2) are attainable at least on a triennial basis (i.e., at least once every three years).
If new information indicates that uses specified in CWA Section 101(a)(2) are indeed
attainable where those uses were not previously designated, the state or authorized Tribe
is required to revise its WQS accordingly.7

The following section discusses the importance of designated uses and covers
different categories of designated uses found in the CWA. It also summarizes federal
requirements relevant to designated uses and briefly introduces existing uses.

6 CWA Section 303(c)ffl and 40 CFR 131.20.
9 40 CFR 131.20(a).

DRAFT CHAPTER 2: Designated Uses 3


-------
2.1.1 Designated Uses and Why They are Important

CFR 131.3(f) defines designated uses as "those uses specified in water quality
standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being
attained." Designated uses represent each state's or authorized Tribe's water quality goals
and expectations for its surface waters. Each designated use is protected by an associated
level of water quality. Such designated uses can reflect a variety of goals for the waterbody