EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] both necessary and important, 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires the state or authorized Tribe
also assure that the resulting water quality after allowing the lowering will still "protect
existing uses fully." This requirement reaffirms Tier 1 protection, that in all waters of
the United States the level of water quality necessary to protect existing uses shall be
maintained and protected. Therefore, a state or authorized Tribe cannot allow a lowering
of high water quality beyond the level that fully protects existing uses.
4.3.2.5 Tier 2 Review: Point and Nonpoint Sources
If a state or authorized Tribe decides to allow a lowering of high water quality, the federal
regulation at 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires the state or authorized Tribe to also "assure
that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all
new and existing point sources." This requirement means that states and authorized
Tribes must not allow new or expanded point sources to contribute additional pollution
that could result in degradation of high quality waters to waters with existing point
source control compliance problems until those compliance issues are remedied, or the
discharger provides the state or authorized Tribe an assurance that the compliance issues
will be remedied (e.g., enforcement schedule of compliance).
Similar to the point source pollution control requirement, 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) also
requires that "all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint
source control" be achieved. This means that where nonpoint sources do not comply
with state or Tribal requirements in high quality waters, states and authorized Tribes
must not allow proposed new or expanded activities to contribute additional pollutants