EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] for the lowering of water quality, and then add high quality waters to the list as
those evaluations have been completed.
In either instance, the state or authorized Tribe would be required to provide an
opportunity for public involvement in decisions about whether a water should receive
Tier 2 protection, and the factors considered in making those decisions, per 40 CFR
131.12(a)(2Xi) as discussed above. After this list has been created, any changes in the
decisions of which waters receive Tier 2 protection, and thus revisions to this list, would
also require public involvement per 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2Xi).
It is critical for the public to know which waters have been provided Tier 2 protection. 40
CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires that "where the quality of the waters exceeds levels necessary
to support the protection and propagation offish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation
in and on the water, that quality shall be maintained and protected...." Implementing
programs, such as the permitting authority, can only "maintain and protect" the water
quality of a Tier 2 water if they know which waters the state or authorized Tribe has
identified as high quality waters. In addition, it is critical for the public to have access