EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] environment as defined in the CWA Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines at 40 CFR 230.10(c).106
The CWA Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines convey that the following effects can contribute
to the significant degradation of the waters of the United States:
"... significant adverse effects [individually or collectively] on (1)
human health or welfare, including, but not limited to, effects
on municipal water supplies, plankton, fish, shellfish, wildlife, and
103 https://www.epa.gov/cwa-404/section-404-permit-proaram.
104 Defined specifically for the CWA Section 404 program at 40 CFR 230.3(1) as "The term practicable means available
and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall
project purposes." Note that for purposes of antidegradation, the WQS regulation includes a specific definition of
"practicable" at 40 CFR 131.3(n) (See section 4.3.2.2).
105 See 40 CFR 230.10(a-d). A state or Tribal program evaluates permit applications utilizing state or Tribal environmental