EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] data and information for a state's or authorized Tribe's consideration. Providing such
transparent processes could result in increased public support for the overall state or
authorized Tribal antidegradation program. The EPA also recommends that states and
authorized Tribes periodically review their list of Tier 3 waters to determine whether any
changes may be appropriate.
As states and authorized Tribes assign waters Tier 3 protection, it is critical for the
public to know which waters have this level of protection. 40 CFR 131.12(a)(3) states
that "where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource... that
-------
water quality shall be maintained and protected." Implementing programs, such as the
permit authority, can only "maintain and protect" the water quality of a Tier 3 water
if they know which waters the state or authorized Tribe has identified as ONRWs. In
addition, it is critical for the public to have access to information on which waters the