EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] policy in their WQS regulation to maintain the clear functional relationship between their
antidegradation policy and their WQS regulation.
Antidegradation Tiers
A state's or authorized Tribe's antidegradation policy must, at a minimum, provide
for protection of the three antidegradation categories specified in 40 CFR 131.12(a).
These categories of protection are commonly referred to as "tiers." It is important to
note that CWA Section 510 gives states and authorized Tribes the discretion to adopt
antidegradation policies more protective than required under the federal regulation.
40 CFR 131.12(a)(1). or "Tier 1," requires the maintenance and protection of "existing
instream water uses," providing the absolute floor for protection of water quality in
all waters of the United States.14 40 CFR 131.3(e) defines existing uses as "those uses
actually attained in the waterbody on or after November 28,1975, whether or not they
are included in the water quality standards."
40 CFR 131.12(a)(2). or "Tier 2," addresses waters where the water quality exceeds
the levels necessary to support the CWA Section 101(a)(2) uses,15 which include the
protection and propagation offish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the