EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] promulgated federal WQS for Indian reservation waters that do not have Tribally-
adopted, EPA- approved WQS under the CWA, see the Promulgation of Tribal Baseline
Water Quality Standards Under the Clean Water Act website.37
36 For example, the EPA's promulgation of federal WQS for Colville Confederated Tribes Indian Reservation is at 40 CFR
131.35.
37 https://www.epa.gov/wqs-tech/promulqation-tribal-baseline-water-qualitv-standards-under-clean-water-act
DRAFT CHAPTER 4: Antidegradation 19
-------
4.2 PROTECTION OF EXISTING USES
40 CFR 131.12(a)(1)
The federal regulation at 40 CFR 131.12(a)(1). or "Tier 1" of antidegradation, requires
the maintenance and protection of existing instream water uses and the level
of water quality necessary to protect existing uses.38 As defined at 40 CFR 131.3(e).
"Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the waterbody on or after November
28,1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards."39 A use is an
existing use if it meets the definition at 40 CFR 131.3(e), whether or not it is currently
being attained (i.e., the use has been attained at some point on or after November 28,
1975 but may not be currently attained). To implement the "maintain" component of