EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters". Congress affirmed this principle
by later adding the concept of antidegradation to CWA Sections 303CdX4XB) and 118(c)
(2). Thus, antidegradation, along with designated uses and criteria, make up the core
components of the WQS program.
23 The regulation at 40 CFR 132.2 defines a BCC as a pollutant with a bioaccumulation factor of 1000 or higher
according to methodologies specified in the rule, including but not limited to a list of 22 known BCCs in Table 6A of
the regulation.
DRAFT CHAPTER 4: Antidegradation
12
-------
40 CFR 131.5(a)(3) specifies that the EPA's review and decision to approve or disapprove
WQS involves a determination of "[w]hether the State has adopted an antidegradation
policy that is consistent with §131.12, and whether any State adopted antidegradation
implementation methods are consistent with §131.12." In addition, while not requiring
that AIMs be adopted as legally binding provisions, 40 CFR 131.12(b) makes clear that
any such developed AIMs shall be "...at a minimum, consistent with the State's policy and
with paragraph (a) of this section." Therefore, when a state or authorized Tribe adopts