EPA-823-D-24-003
[…] the finding to allow a lowering of water quality based on a reasonable, credible, and
adequate analysis of alternatives and socio-economic analysis, they do not need to
conduct these analyses themselves. A permit applicant or another entity could perform
the analyses and then provide that information to the state or authorized Tribe to review
and make the decision about whether to authorize the lowering of water quality in a high
quality water.
4,3.2.3 Tier 2 Review: Intergovernmental Coordination and Public
Participation
The federal regulation at 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) contains an explicit requirement that a
state or authorized Tribe may only allow a lowering of high water quality, "after full
satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and public participation provisions
of the State's continuing planning process." States and authorized Tribes may satisfy
these requirements in a variety of ways, provided they are consistent with the state's or
authorized Tribe's continuing planning process.
A state or authorized Tribe needs to follow its own intergovernmental coordination and