Honouble Genrco Flfoit IS o". e i i
[…] I, Introduction
A. Purpose
B. ApptuMiii in
C. Chronology of Events
II, RnjuircmenK tui Tribal Fnigram AuthoriMtion nnilei < 'Iran Wain Aei c) and MM
\ Federal Recognition
B. Substantial Governmental DnIieN and Poutin
C. Junsilictmn ovci "Waters within 1 he Bordm" of Reservation Lands
D. Capability
Hi, Response to Comments
IV. Conclusion
-------
I. Introduction
A, Purpose:
The purpose of the Decision Document is to provide the basis ami supporting
information for the Environmental Protection Agency's iKPA) partial approval of
the application from the Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma to administer §303(e)
(Watct Quality Standards program) of the Clean Water Act (CWA i. liPA's
regulation found at 40 CFR § 131.4(c) states:
Where EPA determines that a Tribe is eligible to (hi same extent r/v u
State for purposes of water quality standards, the Tribe likewise is eligible
to the same extent as a Stale for purposes of certified firms conducted
under Clean Water Act Section 401.
liPA's approval applies to the administration of the water quality standards and
§401 certification programs for waters that lie fully or partially within the exterior
borders of the Pawnee Nation's tribal trust lands. EPA is not approving the