Safe Drinking Water Act §1459A
[…] methods, or practices that discriminate on the basis of race, color, or national origin."

The EPA has a responsibility to ensure that recipients and subrecipients of federal financial assistance
from the EPA comply with federal civil rights laws that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color,
national origin (including limited English proficiency), disability, sex and age, including Title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964.15

The EPA's implementing regulation generally prohibits discrimination in any programs, activities and
services receiving federal financial assistance. 40 CFR § 7.30. In addition, the EPA's implementing
regulations at 40 CFR § 7.35, states that programs or activities receiving the EPA's assistance "shall not
directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements on the basis of race, color, or national
origin...":

Subject a person to segregation or separate treatment;

Deny a person or group the opportunity to participate as members of any planning or advisory body;
Restrict a person in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others