Voluntary School and Child Care Lead
[…] SDWA section
1464(d)(1) defines child care programs and local
educational agencies as:

(A)	Child Care Program- The term 'child care program'
has the meaning given the term 'early childhood
education program' in section 103(8) of the
Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1003(8)).

(B)	Local Educational Agency- The term 'local
educational agency' means:

(i)	a local educational agency (as defined in
section 8101 of Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801));

(ii)	a tribal education agency (as defined in
section 3 of the National Environmental
Education Act (20 U.S.C. 5502)); and

(Hi) a person that owns or operates a child care
program facility.

The term "local educational agency" (LEA) as
defined in section 8101 of Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)
means a "public board of education or other
public authority legally constituted within a state
to ...[administer]... a service for, public
elementary schools or secondary schools in a city,
county, township, school district, or other
political subdivision of a State, or...recognized in a
state as an administrative agency for its public
elementary schools or secondary schools." For
example, this would include public school
districts, Educational Service Agencies, such as
Boards of Cooperative Educational Services
(BOCES), Intermediate Educational Units, and
those charter schools that operate as LEAs under
state law.

States can use grant funding to test and