U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] or eventual commercial advantage for the importer, and includes the importation of any amount
of a chemical substance or mixture. If a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is
imported for commercial purposes, then those impurities also are imported for commercial
purposes. (40 CFR 704.3, referenced by 40 CFR 711.3)

Special CDR provisions for importers
Site of import for importers under the CDR rule

•	A separate Form U must be submitted for each site controlled by a submitter.

•	Site of reporting: The definition of "site" for importers is set forth in the CDR regulations at 40
CFR 711.3, which states that the site for an importer who imports a chemical substance is
the "U.S. site of the operating unit within the person's organization that is directly
responsible for importing the chemical substance. The import site, in some cases, may be
the organization's headquarters in the United States."

•	U.S. address: For CDR, all importers must provide a U.S. address for the import site. If there
is no pertinent operating unit or headquarters in the United States, then "the site address for
the importer is the U.S. address of an agent acting on behalf of the importer who is