U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] •	If the chemical substance is also domestically manufactured at the same site, that amount
must be added to the total imported to determine whether the total volume of the chemical
manufactured (including imported) meets the 25,000 pound reporting threshold for that
chemical, and if so, to determine the reportable volume.

•	Note that a chemical substance that is imported in small quantities solely for research and
development, as an impurity, as part of an article, or in a manner described in 40 CFR
720.30(g) and (h) is not subject to the CDR reporting requirements. (40 CFR 711.10)

Exemption for imported articles

•	If a chemical substance is imported as part of an article, then the import is exempt from the
CDR rule under 40 CFR 711.10(b). An article is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 (referenced by 40
CFR 711.3) as

"a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during
manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its
shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no
commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical
reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles;
except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or
design."

•	See Fact Sheet: Imported Articles for more information about articles under the CDR rule,
including when a chemical substance may be considered part of an article.

Reporting whether an imported substance is physically present at importer's site.