Response to Comments
[…] authority. Subsection I.B.12.b (1) (Draft Permit p. 40) of the Draft Permit relates to Cooling
Water Intake Structure Operation Requirements for New non-Fixed Facilities. Transocean stated
that it proposes modifying the operation requirement for such facilities, to add that a CWIS must
be "operated and maintained. . " in addition to "designed and constructed ... so that the
maximum through-screen design intake velocity shall not exceed 0.5 ft/s " The corresponding
regulation setting forth the requirements applicable to CWIS for new offshore oil and gas
extraction facilities under Section 316(b) of the Clean Water Act ("CWA"), 40 CFR § 125.134
(b)(2), states that the owner or operator of a new offshore oil and gas extraction facility "must
design and construct each cooling water intake structure at [its] facility to a maximum through-
screen design intake velocity of 0.5 ft/s." The language of 40 CFR § 125.134(b)(2) applies only
to design and construction standards and does not provide a regulatory basis to transform the
design and construction limitation of intake velocity into an on-going operational standard
requiring continuous monitoring.