Response to Comments
[…] of the Coastal Zone Management Act consultation with the California Coastal Commission and
are reflective of California water quality standards, which do not apply to the Gulf of Mexico.
Discharge authorized by this permit are outside of state jurisdiction and no state bordering the
Gulf of Mexico included similar requirements as part of their Coastal Zone Management Act
review. The distribution and proximity to the coast of the dischargers covered under Region 9's
OCS general permit are not the same as what is found in the facilities regulated under
GMG290000. Note that ELGs at 40 CFR 435 do not include production-based limits and
includes limits that are not readily related to a measure of operation. See also 40 CFR
122.45(f)(1); "All pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations, standards or prohibitions
expressed in terms of mass except:" (iii) "if in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case
basis under § 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible because the mass of the
pollutant discharged cannot be related to a measure of operation". Using production-based
limitations would be an impractical in this case because flow is based on production, which is
unknown beforehand. No change has been made to the final permit based on this request.

Comment 9: [Produced Waters and Well Treatment, Completion, and Workover Fluids (TCW