For example, if an entity wants to charge their indirect rate to the grant, and their negotiated indirect rate is 15%, then they may 12 ------- charge their full negotiated rate (15%) but the total amount of allowable indirect costs is limited to 5% of the amount of the award amount (EPA funds plus, if applicable, the recipient's cost share). No other administrative expenses may be charged to the grant. 35. Does the limit on administrative costs for Brownfield Grants conflict with the requirement in 2 CFR § 200.414(c) for EPA to accept a recipient's negotiated indirect cost rate? No. The regulation states that "[A] Federal awarding agency may use a rate different from the negotiated rate for a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award only when required by Federal statute . . . ". By statute, administrative costs for Brownfield Grants are limited to 5% of the amount of EPA funds made available under a Brownfields Grant. 36. What is the difference between a direct administrative cost and a programmatic cost?