EPA's term and condition on pre-award costs provides: 8 ------- PRE-AWARD COSTS In accordance with 2 CFR § 1500.9, the recipient may charge pre-award costs (both Federal and non-Federal matching shares) incurred from {INSERT START DATE} to the actual award date provided that such costs were contained in the approved application and all costs are incurred within the approved budget period. Costs incurred more than 90 days prior to award require specific approval of an EPA award official. Under 2 CFR § 200.458 pre-award costs must be incurred ".. .pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work." EPA interprets this provision to require that eligible pre-award costs be incurred after applicants for competitive funding receive notification of selection.