U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

The CDR rule, issued under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), requires manufacturers
(including importers) to give EPA information on the chemicals they manufacture domestically or
import into the United States. EPA uses the data, which provides important screening-level
exposure related information, to help assess the potential human health and environmental
effects of these chemicals and makes the non-confidential business information it receives
available to the public.

Imported articles are exempt from the CDR Rule under 40 CFR 711.10(b)

What is an article?

For the purpose of CDR reporting, an "article" is defined at 40 CFR 704.3 (referenced by 40

CFR 711.3) as:

"Article means a manufactured item

(1)	which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture,

(2)	which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design
during end use, and

(3)	which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those
changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the
article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other
chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not
considered articles regardless of shape or design."

When is a chemical substance imported "as part of an article"?

•	Import of a chemical substance as part of an article is not subject to CDR reporting. See 40
CFR 711.10(b). A chemical substance is considered to be imported "as part of an article" if