Relying on 40 CFR 131.8(b)(6), the Pueblo of San Felipe in its current application has cited to this application and approval and provided new information as appropriate. A. Federal Recognition Under CWA section 518 and its implementing regulation, the EPA can approve an application from an eligible "Indian tribe" that meets the definitions set forth in CWA section 518(h) and 40 CFR 131.3(k) and (1). See 40 CFR 131.8(a)(1). The term "Indian tribe" is defined as "any Indian tribe, band, group, or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation." CWA section 518(h)(2), 40 CFR 131.3(1). The term "Federal Indian reservation" means "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation." CWA section 518(h)(1), 40 CFR 131.3 (k).