6 - Water Division June 30, 2022 Letter from Joseph Sanchez, Governor, Pueblo of Santa Ana to Charles W. Maguire, Director, EPA Region 6 - Water Division August 12, 2022 Email from Pinu'u Stout, Director, Pueblo of San Felipe Department of Natural Resources, to Diane Evans, Environmental Scientist, EPA Region 6 - Water Division September 23, 2022 A-3 ------- Appendix B: Response to Comments The Pueblo of San Felipe submitted an application for treatment in a similar manner as a state for purposes of administering the water quality standards and water quality certification programs under CWA sections 303(c) and 401. In accordance with the EPA's practice and pursuant to 40 CFR 131.8(c), the Agency notified appropriate governmental entities and the general public of, and provided an opportunity to comment on, "the substance and basis of the Pueblo's assertion of authority to regulate the quality of reservation waters." In addition, the EPA offered the Pueblo of Santa Ana and the Pueblo of Santa Domingo the opportunity to consult and provide their views on the EPA's review of the application submitted by the Pueblo of San Felipe.