ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (EPA)
[…] grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in
the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis-Bacon Act]".
The Davis-Bacon Act applies to contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally
funded or assisted construction contracts in excess of $2,000.

17.	Question: How can we determine if Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements apply to a
construction project that is partially funded with SWIFR grant funds?

Answer: As provided in 33 U.S.C. 4282(e) EPA must ensure that ". . . all laborers and
mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a [SWIFR
grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in
the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis Bacon
Act]". Emphasis added. EPA will follow the Department of Labor's (DOL) "purpose, time and
place" test for determining whether Davis Bacon compliance is required for construction projects
that are funded "in part" by a SWIFR grant. Below is an excerpt from DOL guidance for the