Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] Sections 129(f)(1) and (2) of the Senate bill closely
parallel section 112(r)(7)(A) and (B)(i), and section 129(f)(3) has the same consultation
and coordination requirement for EPA with U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) and OSHA
as CAA section 112(r)(7)(D). Therefore, the arguments raised by the commenters
regarding "primary jurisdiction" and "lead" for OSHA on process safety do not reflect
origins of the statutory provisions.

Nothing in the final rule impacts adversely OSHA's ability to regulate workplace safety
or asserts "primary jurisdiction over workplace safety." 29 USC 653(b)(1) is a
preemption provision that generally bars OSHA from acting on a workplace safety matter
when is it is within the jurisdiction of another federal agency ("Nothing in this Act shall

11


-------
apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies,
and State agencies acting under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended (42 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 2021), exercise statutory authority to
prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.").
The House Report reflects a concern that the grant of authority to EPA to regulate
accidental releases could be read as preempting OSHA's authority protect workers from
chemical accidents. See House Report at 335-336. The provision in section 112(r)(7)(G)