Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] language for Program 3 sources to ensure the long-standing consistency between the RMP and

281


-------
PSM Standard remain (0232). Another commenter asserted that EPA should not amend
40 CFR 68.65(a) as proposed and adhere to the existing regulatory language for Program 3
sources to ensure the long-standing consistency between the RMP and PSM Standard remain
(0232).

EPA Response: EPA disagrees that clarifying the PSI requirements is unnecessary. For
processes subject to Program 2 requirements, RMP regulatory text explicitly states in 40
CFR 68.48(a) that "[t]he owner or operator shall compile and maintain the following up-
to-date safety information related to the regulated substances, processes, and equipment."
This is also addressed in 40 CFR 68.48(c), which states: "The owner or operator shall
update the safety information if a major change occurs that makes the information
inaccurate." For processes subject to Program 3 requirements, the PSI requirements under
40 CFR 68.65 do not explicitly address updating PSI. Instead, that subject is addressed in
several other parts of the Program 3 requirements, including the management of change