Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] regarding the applicability of an existing regulatory requirement, a requirement that does
not apply to all stationary sources, all the time, but rather when an agency determines that
it would apply, the owner or operator is notified, given an opportunity to consult, and
appeal further within the agency. Part 68 already includes final agency determinations
regarding regulatory requirements in Section 68.220, and the process set out in this final
rule for appeals of third-party audit determinations will be similar.

Comment 8.1-33: The commenter also requested that EPA revise 40 CFR 68.79(a) and 40 CFR

68.79(f)(3) (with 40 CFR 68.58(f)(3) similarly modified) as follows (0193):

196


-------
"§ 68.79(a) (a) The owner or operator shall certify that they have evaluated compliance
with the provisions of this subpart for each covered process, at least every three years to
verify that the procedures and practices developed under this subpart are adequate and are
being followed. When required as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section, the
compliance audit shall be a third-party audit conducted in accordance with the scheduling
requirements set forth in § 68.79(hY"

"§ 68.79(f)(3) An implementing agency requires a third-party audit due to conditions at
the stationary source that could lead to an accidental release of a regulated substance