Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] The final rule will allow the owner
or operator to determine root causes using a "recognized method" that is appropriate for their
facility and circumstance. EPA recommends that owners and operators consult available
literature on root cause investigation methodologies to select those appropriate for their facility
and processes. For example, CCPS has published, "Guidelines for Investigating Process Safety
Incidents," which provides extensive guidance on incident investigations, near miss
identification, root cause analysis, and other related topics.115 EPA believes this is already
required under 40 CFR 68.60(c) and 68.81(c), where the incident investigation team is required
to consist of "persons with appropriate knowledge and experience to thoroughly investigate and
analyze the incident." EPA intends this phrase to include a person knowledgeable in selection
and use of root cause analysis techniques.

Comment 7.1-09: One commenter suggested that EPA could perform analysis on external data
sets from jurisdictions that have imposed root cause analysis requirements, including the