Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] 68.79(f)(3) (with 40 CFR 68.58(f)(3) similarly modified) as follows (0193):

196


-------
"§ 68.79(a) (a) The owner or operator shall certify that they have evaluated compliance
with the provisions of this subpart for each covered process, at least every three years to
verify that the procedures and practices developed under this subpart are adequate and are
being followed. When required as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section, the
compliance audit shall be a third-party audit conducted in accordance with the scheduling
requirements set forth in § 68.79(hY"

"§ 68.79(f)(3) An implementing agency requires a third-party audit due to conditions at
the stationary source that could lead to an accidental release of a regulated substance
meeting the criteria in § 68.42(a\ or when a previous third-party audit failed to meet the
competency or independence criteria of § 68.80(c)."

EPA Response: EPA notes that the regulatory language in § 68.79(h) refers to §
68.79(a). The language indicates that the audit and audit report shall be completed as in
paragraph (a) of this section, unless a different timeframe is specified by the
implementing agency.