Response to Comments on the 2022 Proposed Rule
[…] requirements and are not warranted for the small universe of facilities that may be subject
to these requirements.

Comment 8.1-25: Several commenters expressed concerns about the requirement for third-party
auditors to "receive no financial benefit from the outcome of the audit, apart from payment for
auditing services" as the language suggests that the specific auditor would not be able to work
with the facility to address audit findings, or provide advice, who would be in the best position to
do so (0173, 0229, 0230, 0232).

One commenter recommended the following edit to the language in 40 CFR 68.80(c)(2)(ii) that
the third-party auditor "receives no financial benefit from the outcome of the audit, apart from
payment for auditing services" (0230).

A couple commenters stated that this requirement would preclude a facility from employing the
auditor to assist in addressing the audit findings, which facilities should be encouraged to do
(0217, 0232).

EPA Response: EPA is not requiring the third-party auditor to review the