Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] Though not included in the checklist, Engineering Division staff reported that initial and renewal
draft title V permits are also reviewed by the Compliance and Enforcement Division, and the
Legal Division reviews all draft permits excluding administrative amendment actions.

Recommendation: The EPA commends the BAAQMD for its comprehensive internal draft
permit review practices. The EPA recommends that the District update its title V checklist to
document the review by the Compliance and Enforcement and Legal Divisions.

2.4 Finding: The BAAQMD has improved its statements of basis over time, and generally produces
detailed statements of basis in accordance with EPA guidance.

Discussion: 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) requires the District to provide "a statement that sets forth the
legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions" and is commonly referred to as the
"statement of basis." The purpose of this requirement is to provide the public and the EPA with
the District's rationale on applicability determinations and technical issues supporting the
issuance of proposed title V permits.