Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] Discrimination Form include retaliation as one of the bases for filing a complaint under

23	See 40 C.F.R. § 7.85(g), § 7.95; 40 C.F.R § 5.135(a).

24	40 C.F.R. § 7.90 (each recipient with 15 or more employees shall adopt grievance procedures that assure the
prompt and fair resolution of complaints). See also 40 C.F.R. §5.135(b) ("Complaint procedure of recipient. A
recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and
employee complaints alleging any action that would be prohibited by these Title IX regulations.).

25	28 C.F.R. §42.405(c) ("Federal agencies shall require recipients, where feasible, to display prominently in
reasonable numbers and places posters which state that the recipients operate programs subject to the
nondiscrimination requirements of title VI, summarize those requirements, note the availability of title VI
information form recipients and the federal agencies, and explain briefly the procedures for filing complaints.
Federal agencies and recipients shall also include information on title VI requirements, complaint procedures and
the rights of beneficiaries in handbooks, manuals, pamphlets and other material which are ordinarily distributed to
the public to describe the federally assisted programs and the requirements for participation by recipients and
beneficiaries. To the extent that recipients are required by law or regulation to publish or broadcast program
information in the news media, federal agencies and recipients shall insure that such publications and broadcasts
state that the program in question is an equal opportunity program or otherwise indicate that discrimination in the
program is prohibited by federal law.").

26	MoDNR has over 1300 employees, and as such, this requirement applies to MoDNR,

(https ://dnr. mo .gov/hr/dnij obinfo .htm).

27	See at https://dnr.mo.gov/policies/Lll.pdf


-------
Director Carol S. Comer

Page 8

these procedures.