Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] must be used for part 70 purposes.

5	See CAA §§ 501-507; 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661-7661f.

6	See 40 CFR §§ 70.1(a) and 70.4.

7	EPA has issued guidance on Small Business Technical Assistance Program activities that should be covered by
part 70 fees as well as potential activities that could be covered by part 70 fees. See EPA's 1995 memo Use of Title
V Emission Fees for Small Business Activities (https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/use-title-v-emission-
fees-small-business-activities).

8	The term "part 70 sources" is defined in 40 CFR §70.2 to mean "any source subject to the permitting requirements
of this part, as provided in 40 CFR §§ 70.3(a) and 70.3(b) of this part."

9	CAA section 502(b)(3)(A); 40 CFR § 70.9(a).

10	40 CFR § 70.9(a).

1


-------
•	Part 70 purposes are all activities in a permit program that must be funded by part 70
fees.11 As EPA has previously explained in EPA's November 1993 memo, Title V Fee