Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] "insure that the stipulated abatement strategies [of Regulation 4] are implemented during air
pollution events," and the District appeared to agree to such a recommendation in its Response to
Comments. Although the recordkeeping suggested by Petitioners would be helpful, Petitioners
have not shown that it is required by title V, the SIP, or any federal regulation, and therefore, this
failure to include it is not a basis for objecting to the permit.

The Part 70 regulations set the minimum standard for inclusion of monitoring and
recordkeeping requirements in title V permits. See 40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3). These provisions
require that each permit contain "periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the
relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit" where
the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental
monitoring (which may consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring). 40 CFR §
70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). There may be limited cases in which the establishment of a regular program of