Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] does not assure the prompt and fair resolution of complaints. Specifically:

•	MoDNR's External Complaint Response Policy does not describe elements of the
recipient's investigation process or provide timelines for: the submission of a
discrimination complaint; the investigation's review, conclusion, or resolution process; or
making an appeal of any final decision(s).

•	Neither MoDNR's External Complaint Response Policy nor its External Complaint of
Discrimination Form include retaliation as one of the bases for filing a complaint under

23	See 40 C.F.R. § 7.85(g), § 7.95; 40 C.F.R § 5.135(a).

24	40 C.F.R. § 7.90 (each recipient with 15 or more employees shall adopt grievance procedures that assure the
prompt and fair resolution of complaints). See also 40 C.F.R. §5.135(b) ("Complaint procedure of recipient. A
recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and
employee complaints alleging any action that would be prohibited by these Title IX regulations.).

25	28 C.F.R. §42.405(c) ("Federal agencies shall require recipients, where feasible, to display prominently in
reasonable numbers and places posters which state that the recipients operate programs subject to the