Bay Area Air Quality Management District
[…] title V permitting process. Section 502(b)(3)(C)(6) of the Act and 40 CFR 70.7(h) require a Part
70 program to have adequate procedures for public notice. Using a map like that found in
Appendix E may provide additional opportunities to direct the BAAQMD's translation efforts.36

Further, 40 CFR Part 7.35(a) provides additional detail regarding prohibitions for any program
or activity receiving EPA assistance concerning contractual, licensing, or other arrangements on
the basis of race, color, national origin or, if applicable, sex.37 In addition, 40 CFR 7.35(c) states
"[a] recipient shall not choose a site or location of a facility that has the purpose or effect of
excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination
under any program or activity to which this part applies on the grounds of race, color, or
national origin or sex; or with the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of this subpart." Appendix E of this report also includes a
copy of a recent preliminary decision regarding this topic dated March 30, 2021 from the EPA's
External Civil Rights Compliance Office to Carol S. Cromer, Director, Missouri Department of
Natural Resources.