Management Implication
[…] statements, reports on internal controls, and reports on compliance with section 1452 of the Act,
applicable regulations, and general grant requirements."10 According to these regulations, those states

3	In addition to issuing low-interest loans, states may subsidize projects through SRF grants and principal forgiveness. States
can also charge fees to recipients when providing SRF assistance. These fees can include loan origination, annual
loan-servicing, and application or processing fees.

4	31 U.S.C. § 1386(b).

5	42 U.S.C. § 300j—12(g)(4).

6	40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(1).

7	40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(4).

8	40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(4) (emphasis added).

9	40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(3).

10	40 C.F.R. § 35.3570(b)(2).

3


-------
that do not conduct independent audits "will be subject to periodic audits by the EPA Office of Inspector
General."11

The audit requirements remain one of the most important tools for determining the financial and
operational health of an SRF and for detecting potential fraud. This is particularly true now that the EPA