States can also charge fees to recipients when providing SRF assistance. These fees can include loan origination, annual loan-servicing, and application or processing fees. 4 31 U.S.C. § 1386(b). 5 42 U.S.C. § 300j—12(g)(4). 6 40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(1). 7 40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(4). 8 40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(4) (emphasis added). 9 40 C.F.R. § 35.3165(d)(3). 10 40 C.F.R. § 35.3570(b)(2). 3 ------- that do not conduct independent audits "will be subject to periodic audits by the EPA Office of Inspector General."11 The audit requirements remain one of the most important tools for determining the financial and operational health of an SRF and for detecting potential fraud.