The CAA under Title V requires that major sources of air pollution obtain operating permits. Title V major-source operating permits contain monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping provisions to ensure that affected sources, federal and state regulators, industry, and the public know the air quality requirements the source must meet to comply with the CAA. Synthetic minors, including SM-80s, are not subject to all of the requirements for Title V major sources. In 40 C.F.R. section 70.2, the EPA defines PTE, in part, as "the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design." Table 1 describes relevant stationary source types.