40 CFR PARTS 72 AND 75
[…] shall be specific to the new fuel. The owner or operator shall substitute the maximum potential
value for each hour of missing NOx data until the first hour that quality-assured NOx data are
obtained while combusting the new fuel, and then shall resume use of the missing data routines
in§§ 75.31 through 75.37 ; and

§ 75.74(c)(7)(iii)	(iii) In order to apply the missing data routines described in §§ 75.31 through 75.37 on an

ozone season-only basis, the procedures in those sections shall be modified as follows:

(A)	The use of the initial missing data procedures in § 75.31 shall commence with the first
unit operating hour in the first ozone season for which emissions data are required to be
reported under § 75.64.

(B)	In § 75.31(a), the phrases "During the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating
hours within the ozone season" and "during the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating
hours within the ozone season" apply respectively instead of the phrases "During the first 720

Unofficial Version - Parts 72 and 75 (01/03/08) — Page 181


-------