40 CFR PARTS 72 AND 75
[…] Unofficial Version - Parts 72 and 75 (01/03/08) — Page 181


-------
quality-assured monitor operating hours" and "during the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor
operating hours."

(C)	In § 75.32(a), the phrases "the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating hours within
the ozone season" and "the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours within the
ozone season" apply, respectively, instead of the phrases "the first 720 quality-assured monitor
operating hours" and "the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours."

(D)	In § 75.32(a)(1), the phrase "Following initial certification, prior to completion of
3,672 unit (or stack) operating hours within the ozone season" applies instead of the phrase
"Prior to completion of 8,760 unit (or stack) operating hours following initial certification".

(E)	In Equation 8, the phrase "Total unit operating hours within the ozone season" applies
instead of the phrase "Total unit operating hours."

(F)	In § 75.32(a)(2), the phrase "3,672 unit (or stack) operating hours within the ozone
season" applies instead of the phrase "8,760 unit (or stack) operating hours."

(G)	In the numerator of Equation 9, the phrase "Total unit operating hours within the
ozone season" applies instead of the phrase "Total unit operating hours," and the phrase "3,672
unit operating hours within the ozone season" applies instead of the phrase "8,760 unit
operating hours." In the denominator of Equation 9, the number "3,672" applies instead of
"8,760."

(H)	Use the following instead of the first three sentences in § 75.32(a)(3): "When
calculating percent monitor data availability using Equation 8 or 9, the owner or operator shall
include all unit or stack operating hours within the ozone season, and all monitor operating
hours within the ozone season for which quality-assured data were recorded by a certified
primary monitor; a certified redundant or non-redundant backup monitor or a reference method
for that unit; or by an approved alternative monitoring system under subpart E of this part. No
hours from more than three years (26,280 clock hours) earlier shall be used in Equation 9. For
a unit that has accumulated fewer than 3,672 ozone season operating hours in the previous
three years, use the following: in the numerator of Equation 9 use 'Total unit operating hours
within the ozone season for which quality-assured data were recorded in the previous three
years'; and in the denominator of Equation 9 use 'Total unit operating hours within the ozone
season, in the previous three years'."

(I)	In § 75.33(a), the phrases "the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating hours within
the ozone season" and "the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours within the