Cultural Resources
[…] contact for EPA. The SHPO is responsible for developing a "Comprehensive Statewide Historic
Preservation Plan" and implementing it.
• Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO) - For federally recognized tribes with a delegated
program, otherwise the tribe may provide a representative under the consultation process.
• Secretary of the Department of the Interior - The Secretary is the keeper of the National
Register and also develops criteria of eligibility for the register
The Criteria Used to Determine Register Eligibility (36 CFR 60.4)
"The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is
present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting,
materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and:
(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns
of our history; or
(b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or
(c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that
represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a
significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction; or
(d) that have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history."
Note that this definition is very broad and that it allows for listing of a wide range of different resource types
anywhere in the nation. What may appear to you to be empty field, hillside or desert may actually be a major
prehistoric site of significant archaeological importance.