Cultural Resources
[…] documentation available to the public. SHPO/THPO and Advisory Council have 30 days
to file an objection. If none filed within 30 days,
106 COORDINATION COMPLETED
YES! Historic properties affected PROCEED TO STEP III
16
-------
STEP III DETERMINE EFFECT
In this step, you work with the SHPO/THPO and the public to apply the criteria of adverse effect
and determine if the effect of your undertaking on historic properties will be adverse.
The question: Will the affect on Historic Properties be adverse?
Criteria are Defined by §800.5(a)(l):
"(1) Criteria of adverse effect. An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may
alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the
property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the
integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or
association. Consideration shall be given to all qualifying characteristics of a historic
property, including those that may have been identified subsequent to the original
evaluation of the property's eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects may
include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in
time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative."
Who decides if an effect is adverse? The same parties who made the decision regarding what is
and isn't a resource in Unit Three. These parties must be consulted regarding the effect.
Usually, the guidance of the SHPO/THPO is instrumental in the Agency decision regarding
effects although the Council may step in, especially to resolve disputes regarding resources and
effects.
Review the list of examples of adverse effects below (taken from §800.5(a)(2)). Can you offer
specific examples of effects which result from your projects or programs?
"(2) Examples of adverse effects.
Adverse effects on historic properties include, but are not limited to:
(I) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration, rehabilitation, repair, maintenance,
stabilization, hazardous material remediation and provision of handicapped access, that is
not consistent with the Secretary's Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties (36
CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical features within the property's
setting that contribute to its historic significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the
property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except where such neglect and
deterioration are recognized qualities of a property of religious and cultural significance
to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization; and
(vii) Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate
and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the
property's historic significance. "
17
-------
The criteria of adverse effect are applied in consultation with consulting parties.
You must:
consult with the SHPO/THPO
consult with any tribe regarding religious and cultural significance
consider views provided by consulting parties and the public.