2023 Final Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification
[…] nothing in section 401 precludes states from enforcing certification conditions when so
authorized under state law. Additionally, the Agency views section 401 certification
conditions that are incorporated into the Federal license or permit as enforceable by
Federal licensing or permitting agencies. See Section IV.J of the final rule preamble for
further discussion on enforcement.

5 Note that the Corps is unique in allowing project proponents to seek authorization under a general permit where
certification was denied for the issuance of the general permit. See 33 CFR 330.4(c)(3) (stating "If a state denies a
required 401 water quality certification for an activity otherwise meeting the terms and conditions of a particular
NWP, that NWP's authorization for all such activities within that state is denied without prejudice until the state
issues an individual 401 water quality certification or waives its right to do so. State denial of 401 water quality
certification for any specific NWP affects only those activities which may result in a discharge. That NWP continues
to authorize activities which could not reasonably be expected to result in discharges into waters of the United
States.").

2023 Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule - Response to Comments Document

232


-------
9.6.5 Adaptive Management

Several commenters discussed adaptive management conditions in the context of modifications. One