However, EPA encourages the Federal agency to consult with the objecting neighboring jurisdiction and certifying authority, as well as all necessary parties, before making a decision under CWA section 401(a)(2). 2023 Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule - Response to Comments Document 269 ------- 11.5.2 Location of the Public Hearing A commenter stated that EPA should require that the public hearing be held in the neighboring jurisdiction, citing to Corps of Engineers' regulations implementing section 401(a)(2), which require the public hearing to be held in the neighboring jurisdiction. 33 CFR 325.2(b)(l)(i) ("the district engineer will hold a public hearing in the objecting state").