2023 Final Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification
[…] Accordingly, the commenter requested that the proposed rule be modified to ensure the certifying
authority received a copy of the final Federal license or permit; notification if a neighboring jurisdiction is
granted a section 401(a)(2) hearing; information on how to participate in the section 401(a)(2) process;
and notification of the section 401(a)(2) determination.

Agency's Response: EPA is finalizing the proposed requirement that the Federal agency
must provide notice at least 30-days prior to the public hearing. EPA is also adding
language in section 121.15(b) that requires the Federal agency to provide public notice "to
interested parties, including but not limited to the neighboring jurisdiction, the certifying
authority, the project proponent and the Regional Administrator," at least 30 days prior to
the public hearing. 40 CFR 121.15(b). This language was included to ensure that all
interested parties will have notice of the public hearing such that they can prepare for and
provide their testimony or comments at the public hearing. Otherwise, the Agency is