2023 Final Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification
[…] must engage with stakeholders after the public hearing. However, EPA encourages the
Federal agency to consult with the objecting neighboring jurisdiction and certifying
authority, as well as all necessary parties, before making a decision under CWA section
401(a)(2).

2023 Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule - Response to Comments Document

269


-------
11.5.2

Location of the Public Hearing

A commenter stated that EPA should require that the public hearing be held in the neighboring
jurisdiction, citing to Corps of Engineers' regulations implementing section 401(a)(2), which require the
public hearing to be held in the neighboring jurisdiction. 33 CFR 325.2(b)(l)(i) ("the district engineer will
hold a public hearing in the objecting state"). However, the commenter also said that in appropriate cases,
the Federal agency could consult with the neighboring jurisdiction and agree to allow for a different
location or for the public hearing to be held virtually; but if the neighboring jurisdiction and Federal