coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states,. . . The zone extends . . . seaward to the outer limit of State title and ownership under the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) [and other statutes] as applicable. ... Excluded from the coastal zone are lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers, or agents."); 15 C.F.R. § 930.11 ("Coastal Zone. The term 'coastal zone' has the same definition as provided in § 304(1) of the Act."). 128 See 15 C.F.R. § 930.32(a)(1) ("The term 'consistent to the maximum extent practicable' means fully consistent with the enforceable policies of management programs unless full consistency is prohibited by existing law applicable to the Federal agency."). 129See 15 C.F.R. § 930.32(a)(1) ("The term 'consistent to the maximum extent practicable' means fully consistent with the enforceable policies of management programs unless full consistency is prohibited by existing law applicable to the Federal agency."). 130The issuance by BOEM, another federal agency, of the construction and operation plan for the Empire Wind project also constitutes a federal action under the CZMA. ------- Empire Offshore Wind, LLC Page 69 of 70 The EPA's action to issue an OCS air permit under 40 C.F.R. part 55 is included