Under 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, "'[o]uter continental shelf shall have the meaning provided by section 2 of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.)," which in turn defines "outer continental shelf' as "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control." 45N02 means nitrogen dioxide. 46The EPA has developed National Ambient Air Quality Standards ("NAAQS") for the following air contaminants (or air pollutants), known as criteria pollutants, for the protection of public health and welfare: SO2, CO, NO2, PM10, PM2.5, Lead, and Ozone (O3).