C. Definition of the OCS Source Potential Emissions Under 40 C.F.R. § 55.2, the potential emissions (or potential to emit or PTE) of an OCS source is defined as follows: "Potential emissions means the maximum emissions of a pollutant from an OCS source operating at its design capacity. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as a limit on the design capacity of the source if the limitation is federally enforceable. Pursuant to section 328 of the Act, emissions from vessels servicing or associated with an OCS source shall be considered direct emissions from such a source while at the source, and while enroute to or from the source when within 25 miles of the source and shall be included in the 'potential to emit' for an OCS source. This definition does not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under (40 C.F.R. §§ 55.13 or 55.14], except that vessel emissions must be included in the 'potential to emit' as used in [40 C.F.R. §§ 55.13 and 55.14]." Empire Wind has determined its PTE consistent with the definition of "potential emissions" in 40 C.F.R. § 55.2 and with the above-described scope of the "OCS source."