Empire Wind submitted an NOI on March 10, 2022. D. Corresponding Onshore Area Designation 40 C.F.R. § 55.2 states that the "Corresponding Onshore Area (COA) means, with respect to any existing or proposed OCS source located within 25 miles of a State's seaward boundary, the onshore area that is geographically closest to the source or another onshore area that the Administrator designates as the COA, pursuant to [40 C.F.R. § 55.5]."