United States
[…] Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OW-2011-0141-0505-A1
Comment Excerpt Number:	7

Late Comment?	No

Comment: Definitions: Definitions of "Fish Hold" "Ballast water" and "Ballast Tank" should
be included in these draft permits.

375


-------
The criteria for whether a vessel needs a VGP or sVGP is related to length (greater or less than
79 feet) as well as capacity of ballast water (greater or less than 8 cubic meters). While the draft
permit makes the distinction in categories between "fish hold effluent" and "ballast water", no
definitions are provided.

The USCG defines ballast water in 33 CFR 151.1504 in relation to vessel stability. The
definition refers to "water and suspended matter taken on board a vessel to control or maintain,
trim, draught, stability, or stresses of the vessel. " Additional clarity can be found in USCG
NVIC Circular 07-04 Change 1 (Oct 29, 2004) which states that ballast tanks filled with fresh
water from municipal or commercial water supplies do not count as ballast water. Nor do tanks