United States
[…] Point of Irreversible Changes)."

g

See U.S. Geologic Survey fact sheet at http://www.glsc.usgs.gov/ files/factsheets/2000-6%20Zebra%20
Mussels.pdf.

9

Great Lakes United, "Zebra Mussels: Facts and Figures" (Mar. 18, 2008), available at http://www. glu.org/sites/
default/files/zm facts.pdf.

10	Extinction Rates of North American Freshwater Fauna, Anthony Ricciardi and Joseph B. Rasmussen,
Conservation Biology, Vol. 13, No. 5 (Oct., 1999), pp. 1220-1222.

11	NISA establishes a zero discharge standard for the introduction and spread of non-indigenous species. See 16
U.S.C. § 4711(c)(1) (the Coast Guard "shall... prevent the introduction and spread of non-indigenous species in
waters of the United States by ballast water operations and other operations of vessels equipped with ballast water
tanks"); 16 U.S.C. § 4711(c)(2) (the Coast Guard "shall... ensure to the maximum extent practicable that aquatic
nuisance species are not discharged into waters of the United States from vessels") (emphasis added). In 2009, the
Coast Guard proposed to establish a "Ballast Water Discharge Standard" under its NISA authority. See Standards for
Living Organisms in Ships' Ballast Water Discharged in U.S. Waters, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,632 (Aug. 28, 2009) (to be