United States
[…] industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of

1120


-------
such waters;... (d) to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their
growth or propagation; (e) to the value of fish and game."

5.	Section 324.3109(4) of Part 31 of the NREPA states that "unless authorized by a permit...,
the discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is
prima vacie evidence of a violation of this part... " Section 324.3112(6) of Part 31 provides,
in part, that "beginning January 1,2007, all oceangoing vessels engaging in port operations in
this state shall obtain a permit from the department. The department shall issue a permit for
an oceangoing vessel only if the applicant can demonstrate that the oceangoing vessel will
not discharge aquatic nuisance species or ... that the operator of such a vessel will utilize
environmentally sound technology and methods, as determined by the department, that can
be used to prevent the discharge of aquatic nuisance species."

6.	The Part 4 Rules, Water Quality Standards, promulgated under Part 31 of the NREPA
establish "water quality requirements applicable to the Great Lakes, connecting waters, and
all other surface waters of the state, to protect the public health and welfare, to enhance and