United States
[…] 3.	Section 324.3106 of Part 31 of the NREPA requires the Michigan Department of
Environmental Quality (MDEQ) to "establish pollution standards for lakes, rivers, streams,
and other waters of the state in relation to public use to which they are or may be put, as it
considers necessary." This section of Part 31 also requires the MDEQ to "issue permits that
will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial
discharges or storage of any substance that may affect the quality of the waters of the state."

4.	Section 324.3109(1) of Part 31 of the NREPA stipulates that "a person shall not directly or
indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to
any of the following: (a) to the public health, safety, or welfare; (b) to domestic, commercial,
industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of

1120


-------
such waters;... (d) to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their
growth or propagation; (e) to the value of fish and game."

5.	Section 324.3109(4) of Part 31 of the NREPA states that "unless authorized by a permit...,
the discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is
prima vacie evidence of a violation of this part... " Section 324.3112(6) of Part 31 provides,
in part, that "beginning January 1,2007, all oceangoing vessels engaging in port operations in
this state shall obtain a permit from the department. The department shall issue a permit for