United States
[…] Specifically, EPA must make a finding that its BAT implementation schedule represents "a
commitment of the maximum resources economically possible" to reducing or eliminating
invasive species in ballast water, rather than (as it seems to have done here) a schedule that will
minimize burdens on the shipping industry. If EPA is unable to make such a finding based on
independent analysis, then EPA should compress the implementation timeline and require that
technology-based effluent limitations be met on the date that the new permit goes into effect.

Q1

See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b) (requiring compliance with BAT effluent limitations no later than March 31, 1989).

92

See 40 C.F.R. § 122.47 ("Any schedules of compliance under this section shall require compliance as soon as
possible, but not later than the applicable statutory deadline under the CWA.").

93	Draft VGP Fact Sheet at 81, 106-108.

94	Draft VGP § 2.2.3.5.2.

589


-------
Draft VGP Fact Sheet at 81.

96	EPA v. Nat'I Crushed Stone Ass'n, 449 U.S. 64, 74 (1980).

97	Draft VGP Fact Sheet at 106.

98