United States
[…] implementation schedule commenter proposes here.	

Commenter Name:	William Creal, Chief Water Resources Division, Michigan

Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ)

1135


-------
Commenter Affiliation:
Document Control Number:
Comment Excerpt Number:
Late Comment?

Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ)
EPA-HQ-OW-2011-0141-0536-A5
1

No

Comment: Michigan's laws and rules that pertain to the water quality-based regulation of

Aquatic Invasive Species in ballast water discharges are presented below:

1.	Section 324.3103a(l)(a) of Part 31, Water Resources Protection, of the Natural Resources
and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, as amended (NREPA), establishes a goal
for Michigan "to prevent the introduction of and minimize the spread of aquatic nuisance
species within the Great Lakes."

2.	Section 324.3103a(l)(b) of Part 31 of the NREPA requires Michigan to "cooperate with the
United States and Canadian authorities, other states and provinces, and the maritime
industry" to achieve the goal of preventing the introduction of and minimizing the spread of
aquatic nuisance species within the Great Lakes.

3.	Section 324.3106 of Part 31 of the NREPA requires the Michigan Department of