United States
[…] 40 C.F.R. §122.41(1), commenter does not explain how this notification requirement would
interfere with classification society roles and responsibilities or U.S. Coast Guard port state
control. NPDES permittees must provide EPA with notice only in limited, specified
circumstances in which significant changes are planned for a vessel pollutant treatment system
or management practice. For example, EPA would expect to be notified if a vessel installs a
ballast water treatment system. The regulation at 40 C.F.R. §122.41(l)(i) requires notice "only
when the alteration or addition to a permitted facility may meet one of the criteria for
determining whether a facility is a new source in § 122.29(b)." The VGP is an NPDES permit
that has been issued for the discharge of pollutants and constituents of concern from point
sources that are not "new," pursuant to CWA Section 306. Section 306 of the CWA defines a