United States
[…] and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, as amended (NREPA), establishes a goal
for Michigan "to prevent the introduction of and minimize the spread of aquatic nuisance
species within the Great Lakes."

2.	Section 324.3103a(l)(b) of Part 31 of the NREPA requires Michigan to "cooperate with the
United States and Canadian authorities, other states and provinces, and the maritime
industry" to achieve the goal of preventing the introduction of and minimizing the spread of
aquatic nuisance species within the Great Lakes.

3.	Section 324.3106 of Part 31 of the NREPA requires the Michigan Department of
Environmental Quality (MDEQ) to "establish pollution standards for lakes, rivers, streams,
and other waters of the state in relation to public use to which they are or may be put, as it
considers necessary." This section of Part 31 also requires the MDEQ to "issue permits that
will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial
discharges or storage of any substance that may affect the quality of the waters of the state."