United States
[…] the Clean Water Act (the definition of the term "commercial vessels") and indicated that this
recommendation would be supplemented by a more detailed additional submission.

Even though they may engage in commercial operations, passenger vessels (such as ferries,
dinner boats, and excursion vessels) that sail on the Great Lakes do not fall within the Clean
Water Act's definition of "commercial vessels;" therefore, their discharges of graywater are not
governed by section 312 of the Clean Water Act.

For purposes of the Marine Sanitation Device section of the Clean Water Act (section 1322 of
title 33 United States Code; section 312 of the Clean Water Act, as amended), the term "sewage"
is defined in subsection (a)(6). In most instances, it means "human body wastes and the wastes
from toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body wastes." However, the
statutory term has a broader meaning with respect to the Great Lakes. In that region with respect
to commercial vessels, the term "sewage" includes graywater. Graywater is defined in subsection
(a)(ll) to include galley, bath, and shower water.