United States
[…] treatment arrangement under this permit.

Response: EPA agrees in principle with commenter's recommendation about providing relief
when actions are taken to secure the safety and security of the vessel or its passengers or crew;
however, the Agency disagrees that additional permit language is needed to provide for such.
Part 1.13 of the permit incorporates by reference all of the standard permit conditions published
in federal regulations at 40 CFR § 122.41. Specific to the types of discharges identified by the
commenter, 40 CFR 122.41(m) provides "bypass" provisions for intentional diversion of
wastestreams from treatment when performed to prevent loss of life, personal injury, or severe
property damage. "Severe property damage" is defined as "substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become inoperable, or
substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which can reasonably be expected to occur
in the absence of a bypass. Severe property damage does not mean economic loss caused by
delays in production." Thus, the Agency believes the draft permit, as finalized, provides for
relief from treatment requirements when necessary to secure the safety and security of the
vessel or its passengers or crew.

With respect to commenter's concern that the VGP "precludes authorization under this permit