Economic Analysis for the Final Clean
[…] compliance of water quality requirements in neighboring jurisdictions, the Federal agency cannot issue
the license or permit.

4.11 TAS and Other Tribal Issues
4.11.1 Summary of Provision

•	2020 Rule and 1971 Rule requirements: Under section 518 of the CWA, EPA may treat federally
recognized Indian Tribes in a similar manner as a state (TAS) for purposes of administering most
CWA programs for the Federal Indian reservations that they govern. 33 U.S.C. 1377. Neither the
2020 Rule nor the 1971 Rule included TAS provisions for section 401. In the absence of TAS
provisions solely for section 401, Tribes have received TAS for section 401 by obtaining TAS to
administer the section 303(c) program for WQS (40 CFR 131.4(c)) ("Where EPA determines that
a tribe is eligible to the same extent as a state for purposes of water quality standards, the tribe
likewise is eligible to the same extent as a state for purposes of certifications conducted under
Clean Water Act section 401"). As certifying authorities, Tribes with TAS may waive certification
or grant, grant with conditions, or deny certification based on whether discharges from a
federally licensed or permitted project will comply with sections 301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of