The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality has recently proven reluctant to take action even against serial violators causing serious environmental harm. In one notable example, only a citizen suit against the Gallena Complex Mine filed by the Idaho Conservation League prodded the agency even to file a formal complaint. EPA should not further erode enforcement by allowing states to ignore an important tool for deterrence required by Congress. C.F.R. § 123.27(b)(2) ("The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required under State law for establishing violations under [§ 123.27(a)(3)] shall be no greater than" that required of EPA when it prosecutes the offense); id. § 233.41(b)(2) ("The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required under State law for establishing violations under [§ 233.41(a)(3)] shall be no greater than the burden of proof or degree of knowledge or intent EPA must bear when it brings an action under the Act."); see also Idaho Conservation League v. U.S. Env't Prot. Agency, 820 F. App'x 627 (9th Cir. 2020).