In order to restore and maintain biological diversity, the Guidelines require ESA compliance for each and every permit. Given this framework, to assume the federal § 404 program, states must have a mechanism to ensure that all permits comply with the ESA because a state program must be at least as stringent as the federal requirements. To further cement the importance of the guidelines, not only do EPA's assumption regulations require that state programs be as stringent as the federal program, they expressly require that states comply with the guidelines in at least two sections. 40 CFR § 233.23 requires that "[f]or each permit the [state] Director shall establish conditions which assure compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, including the 404(b)(1) Guidelines" (emphasis added). In addition, 40 CFR § 233.34 states that the state Director "will review all applications for compliance with the 404(b)(1) Guidelines."