If they are not susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement, they do not meet the statutory criteria. EPA agrees that the Corps interpreted the scope of retained waters as encompassing all traditional navigable waters, in the minority position on the Assumable Waters Subcommittee Report. EPA also recognizes that the Department of the Army subsequently sent a letter to the Corps supporting the majority recommendation as to the extent of retained waters. R.D. James, Memorandum for 82 ------- Commanding General, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers: Clean Water Act Section 404(g) - Non-Assumable Waters (July 30, 2018). Earthiustice et al. (EPA-HO-OW-2020-0276-0068-0Q17N) EPA's own regulations confirm that retained waters include traditionally navigable waters. In 40 C.F.R. § 233.14(b)(2), EPA stated: "Where a State permit program includes coverage of those traditionally navigable waters in which only the Secretary may issue 404 permits, the State is encouraged to establish in this MOA procedures for joint processing of Federal and State permits, including joint public notices and public hearings." But rather than effectuate Congress' intent, EPA now proposes to remove the word "traditionally" from this regulation to align with its unduly, and unlawfully, restrictive view of retained waters. EPA should abandon that proposal.