Alaska Clean Water Advocacy et al. (EPA-HO-OW-2020-0276-0086-001QN) EPA must learn from prior states who assumed the program. Approving a state program as inadequate as Florida's, for example, does not serve the protective purposes of the Clean Water Act and is a disservice to Alaskans who are proud of our environment and way of life, reliant on clean and healthy waters. Considering the experience of other states and ADEC's poor track record with the 402 program, we strongly support EPA requiring 404 assumption applicants to comply with 40 C.F.R. § 233.11 Program description (g), "including a description of how the State will coordinate its enforcement strategy with that of the Corps and EPA." Additionally, EPA's final rule should make clear that it will rigorously evaluate whether funding and staffing is sufficient to meet program requirements and will apply trigger mechanisms and enforcement measures if a state is unable to fulfill its assumed obligations.