Nat'l Home Builders Ass'n, 551 U.S. at 671. By contrast, CWA § 404(h) provides that additional step, requiring EPA to take into consideration the federal biological agency's comments regarding the effects of state assumption on protected species and habitat. EPA's consideration of listed species is "an end in itself' that can alter the EPA's final decision, making a § 404(h) action discretionary. Agency Response: See Section IV.A.2 of the final rule preamble. Earthiustice (EPA-HO-OW-2020-0276-0068-SD-5-0005N) 2. EPA's regulations support an interpretation that CWA § 404 delegation is discretionary. EPA's regulations also direct the agency to take into consideration comments from FWS, NMFS, and the Corps. 40 C.F.R. § 233.15(g) ("the Regional Administrator shall approve or disapprove the program based on whether the State's program fulfills the requirements of this part and the Act, taking into consideration all comments received The Regional Administrator shall respond individually to comments received from the Corps, FWS, and NMFS."). EPA cannot merely go down a check list; it must consider and use these agency comments, which is clearly a discretionary action. Additionally, CWA § 404(h) references EPA guidelines which explicitly require consideration of endangered and threatened species. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(h)(l)(A)(i).