To further cement the importance of the guidelines, not only do EPA's assumption regulations require that state programs be as stringent as the federal program, they expressly require that states comply with the guidelines in at least two sections. 40 CFR § 233.23 requires that "[f]or each permit the [state] Director shall establish conditions which assure compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, including the 404(b)(1) Guidelines" (emphasis added). In addition, 40 CFR § 233.34 states that the state Director "will review all applications for compliance with the 404(b)(1) Guidelines." Furthermore, EPA's implementing regulations provide a process for the Services to inform both EPA and states that have assumed the program when consultation is required.