EPA claims in this regard that state and federal programs need not "mirror" each other. 85 Fed. Reg. 80715-16 (citing Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency, 859 F. 2d 156 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). While a state program need not "mirror" the federal program, it absolutely must provide at least the same level of protections to the nation's water resources - including the disincentives and enforcement safeguards - as those afforded under federally administered programs. See, 40 C.F.R. § 233.1(d) ("[a]ny approved State program shall, at all times, be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Act. . . [wjhile States may impose more stringent requirements, they may not impose any less stringent requirements for any purpose"). NRDC provides no support for EPA's proposed rule, as NRDC is factually distinguishable, and it in fact makes clear that the present proposal is contrary to legislative intent. NRDC is distinguishable to the proposed rule at hand, first because it 199 ------- addresses penalties, not liability.