Region 8 NPDES Program and Permit Quality
[…] UPDES permits contained special conditions related to the pretreatment program and biosolids
management; these sections were also based on boilerplate language.

Program Strengths

The standard conditions were clearly organized and written. Special conditions were included
as appropriate to the facility and discharge type. Special conditions were presented clearly.

Areas for Improvement

Similar to the finding from the last PQR, the standard condition for reporting of planned
changes lacked the requirement at 40 CFR 122.41(l)(l)(i) for notification when "the alteration
or addition to a permitted facility may meet one of the criteria for determining whether a facility
is a new source in 122.29(b)." In addition, the signatory requirement standard condition lacked
the language from 40 CFR 122.22(a)(1) and (2). The monitoring reports standard condition
related to reporting results of monitoring conducted more frequently than required lacked the